Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-14-2020, 06:20 AM
Clemens Becker Clemens Becker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 16
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
Yeah Clemens
But what if our problems are related to a bad hardware design.

Ale
Hi Ale,
yes that would be a absolute disaster. i think i wait two more weeks and then, if the S1 faders do not work i`ll give my units back to my reseller and buy another console. i just still can`t belive that avid is selling a console that does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-14-2020, 07:03 AM
Clemens Becker Clemens Becker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 16
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Just heard from my reseller that the "automation bug" will be fixed in Eucon 20.4 probably im april.
@ Eddie: can you conrifm this?
i can`t wait that long. Please AVID give the S1 users a date when this will be fixed!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-14-2020, 09:53 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 448
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

This bug would make the S1 pretty much unusable for it's primary function - actually using the faders. I'm glad I read about this before I ordered.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-14-2020, 12:08 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,390
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clemens Becker View Post
Just heard from my reseller that the "automation bug" will be fixed in Eucon 20.4 probably im april.
@ Eddie: can you conrifm this?
i can`t wait that long. Please AVID give the S1 users a date when this will be fixed!!!!
it will be resolved before then. More info next week
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old Today, 01:45 AM
Clemens Becker Clemens Becker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 16
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
it will be resolved before then. More info next week
Hi Eddie,
already any news?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old Today, 05:12 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 641
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

This is a pretty rubbish situation isn't it?
A controller released and no-one ever held on to a fader for more than 47 seconds in the testing?
I'm usually pretty sympathetic towards software bugs, but I'm seriously considering returning the S1 and getting a Dock.
Its unusable for mixing as it is.


Also not having a soft 'on' switch on the front and the surface not connecting on startup without crawling round the back to switch it off and on is a pain too.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old Today, 07:12 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 71
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
This is a pretty rubbish situation isn't it?
A controller released and no-one ever held on to a fader for more than 47 seconds in the testing?
I'm usually pretty sympathetic towards software bugs, but I'm seriously considering returning the S1 and getting a Dock.
Its unusable for mixing as it is.


Also not having a soft 'on' switch on the front and the surface not connecting on startup without crawling round the back to switch it off and on is a pain too.
I too am surprised the entire system was launched as it is. Feels half baked. However, the potential of these have kept my interest so far. Honestly, I'd recommend getting a dock in addition to an S1 anyway. I didn't think it would be as useful as it is.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old Today, 08:13 AM
Clemens Becker Clemens Becker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 16
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynn Gräber View Post
I too am surprised the entire system was launched as it is. Feels half baked. However, the potential of these have kept my interest so far. Honestly, I'd recommend getting a dock in addition to an S1 anyway. I didn't think it would be as useful as it is.
yes, i`m also glad to have the dock, so i have at least ONE working fader, while 16 S1 faders still are decoration only...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AUTOMATION TO DENSE then stops..... I have no automation Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2012 06:50 AM
Low/High Pass Filter Automation Help Funkle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-08-2010 10:23 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2007 06:14 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2007 09:21 AM
HOWTO, audio file automation during record pass JFreak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-15-2007 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com