Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2018, 06:25 PM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 47
Default Crackling in record mode in pro tools

My best guess is I overloaded my USB port by plugging something too powerful into my mbox... when I’m in a session and put a track in record mode I hear a little crackling, does anyone know if this is in fact what I did and if there is a way to fix it besides paying somebody to open up my computer and fix it?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2018, 04:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,405
Default Re: Crackling in record mode in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by amscheme View Post
My best guess is I overloaded my USB port by plugging something too powerful into my mbox... when I’m in a session and put a track in record mode I hear a little crackling, does anyone know if this is in fact what I did and if there is a way to fix it besides paying somebody to open up my computer and fix it?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not without system details. All we know is you're on a Mac of some kind. Plenty of good people here but we can't diagnose with the little info you've given us.

Awaiting the info plugging anything into the audio interface wouldn't cause or have caused the crackling.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2018, 07:25 AM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 47
Default Re: Crackling in record mode in pro tools

I’m running very old protools 7.3 on an 2012 iMac I believe I’m still running Mac OSX 10.7 . I know this all sound archaic but I’m trying to avoid spending a lot of money on a new computer and pro tools just yet, this set up has ran flawless for years.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2018, 07:45 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 742
Default Re: Crackling in record mode in pro tools

I'd start with new cables.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2018, 09:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,405
Default Re: Crackling in record mode in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by amscheme View Post
I’m running very old protools 7.3 on an 2012 iMac I believe I’m still running Mac OSX 10.7 . I know this all sound archaic but I’m trying to avoid spending a lot of money on a new computer and pro tools just yet, this set up has ran flawless for years.
Thanks
Really need to know what exact OSX you have on that iMac. The 2012 models came with OSX 10.8.2 and according to the compatibility chart on this page: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart the latest OSX that supports your PT version is 10.4.6. You may well be running into compatibility issues and I doubt your system if it is as you say it is was running flawless for years.

IOW something isn't adding up here.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2018, 10:30 AM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 47
Default Re: Crackling in record mode in pro tools

Unfortunately I’ve already tried different cables :/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2018, 10:45 AM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 47
Default Re: Crackling in record mode in pro tools

Yea I was wrong, I just checked I’m running 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2018, 11:10 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 802
Default Re: Crackling in record mode in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by amscheme View Post
Yea I was wrong, I just checked I’m running 10.5.8
Putting together your system setup and PT ver info in your signature is a great way of letting folks know what setup you have without having to repeat this info.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2020.3-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2018, 12:34 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 684
Default Re: Crackling in record mode in pro tools

Just a guess - buffer settings?


Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2018, 02:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,142
Default Re: Crackling in record mode in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by amscheme View Post
Unfortunately I’ve already tried different cables :/
It is not going to be USB cables. They will either work or not.

Crackling is possible from all sorts of things but there are standard obvious things to check. All included under standard troubleshooting steps under “help us help you” up top of each DUC web page.

Esp...

Trash Prefs
Maker sure ignore errors is *not* checked (you want an error not crackle and pops) (while there disable dynamic plugin processing)
Drivers up to date?
Increase the IO buffer size as much as you can, does it go away?
Try removing all plugin files. Let Pro Tools put back the standard ones and try with just them.
Etc...

..should have all been tried before posting here. If you have done those let us know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Audio In Record Enabled Mode Pro Tools 11.3.1 shamanrock Pro Tools 11 2 03-23-2015 10:16 PM
Pro Tools crashes when entering record mode matt0722 macOS 2 06-20-2014 09:01 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 Plays/Record with Outbursts Loud, Scratchy, Crackling, White Noise.. apdunshiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-12-2011 05:16 PM
Pro Tools HD 8.0.4 Huge Record Mode Delay BJohnston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 08-21-2010 02:11 PM
Crackling in record mode (even when not actually recording), cannot record > 10 secs chandra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-16-2010 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com