Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2014, 12:13 AM
Felix Andriessens Felix Andriessens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 28
Default Insufficient System Resources / AAE error 7504 / Spanner 2.1.10 / SoundMiner Engine

I worked on a five reel surround mix session until yesterday night, containing (among others) 21 instances of Spanner (2.0.6 then) and seven instances of SM Engine (Soundminer ReWire, V4.5v35 Pro), without any show stopping problems. When I tried to open the session this morning, the message "The following plug-ins were made inactive because of insufficient system resources: Spanner (21)" occured. I tried nevertheless to re-activate those plug-ins inside the session, to no avail besides provoking a message saying "The plug-in could not be made active because a AAE error was encountered. AAE error -7054 was encountered.".

Did a restart which didnt change a thing.

Trashed preferences and restarted. No change.

Repaired disk permissions and trashed preferences, restarted. No change.

Restarted and repaired disk permissions again. No difference.

Removed Spanner 2.0.6 and installed 2.1.10. No change, besides that now all SM Engine 4.0 plug-ins were made inactive because of the same reason. First, I was able to get SM engine back running by changing the playback engine back to Pro Tools Aggregate I/O, but on a new restart of Pro Tools, SM Engine has been set back to inactive again.

Searching duc didnt bring up similar cases - any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2014, 07:09 AM
Felix Andriessens Felix Andriessens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 28
Default Re: Insufficient System Resources / AAE error 7504 / Spanner 2.1.10 / SoundMiner Engi

Upgraded to MacOs 10.8.5 and PT10.3.8/11.0.3 (after clean un-installing PT first). Interestingly, all RTAS-plug-ins have been untouched by the un-installing procedure, while all AAX-plug-ins were gone. So I installed all AAX-plug-ins again, and - voila - the "not an 64bit AAX-plug-in" error persists.

The most interesting thing is that it went from working without any problems to not being able to work with Spanner at all without any changes from my side, besides turning my computer off yesterday night, and turning it on again this morning.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2014, 07:59 AM
Felix Andriessens Felix Andriessens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 28
Default Re: Insufficient System Resources / AAE error 7504 / Spanner 2.1.10 / SoundMiner Engi

Ok, putting another Spanner-authorisation on my USB stick seems to have solved the problem. I am just wondering where the one that has been there before has gone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insufficient System Resources kazanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2010 01:53 PM
Insufficient System Resources? Steve@ZooWest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2006 07:16 AM
error code 1450 insufficient system resources mcbv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-02-2006 11:32 AM
No plugs....Insufficient system resources?! HELP! storm-01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-02-2003 05:39 PM
5.1 Showing insufficient system resources JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-05-2001 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com