Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2011, 02:21 PM
S.TaylorRCC S.TaylorRCC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA SoCal
Posts: 53
Default creating new session error

Occasionally, when I create a new blank session, saving the destination and name of the file, it pops up with a message saying something about unable to locate location for the file... pro tools stays blank and it creates a empty folder with the session name on my hard drive.
OS drive SSD 128gb WD blue
I'm saving it to my secondary HDD 2tb WD black.
anyone else seen this?
pro tools 9.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2011, 02:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,613
Default Re: creating new session error

How long are the drive names? More than 11 characters causes troubles(and a space is a character).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2011, 04:37 PM
S.TaylorRCC S.TaylorRCC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA SoCal
Posts: 53
Default Re: creating new session error

they're both 10 characters
2TB Vault (E:)
120GB SSD (C:)
It seems like my HDD is in a slumber and misses some imformation when it trys to process the new session.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,613
Default Re: creating new session error

2 possible things there. Drives are set to go to sleep(and should be set to NEVER under the power management section), or you bought a "green" drive that has power management that you don't want in a DAW computer(replace it with a WD Caviar Black or equivalent).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:27 PM
S.TaylorRCC S.TaylorRCC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA SoCal
Posts: 53
Thumbs up Re: creating new session error

yup, your right albee, I shoulda checked my power settings, it was switched on to high performance mode for some reason(hdd goes to sleep after 20mins) I put it back on pro tools power mode.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dae error -6006 when creating new session of 88.2Khz ith_e 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-12-2009 08:47 AM
'Neo Assertion' error while creating new session sadistical 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-24-2007 10:56 AM
DAE error -6006 creating a new session poldo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 22 02-07-2006 01:44 PM
dae error 6006 when creating a 96KHz session!HELP! southboundloco Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-31-2006 08:51 PM
Creating a new session Tom Glander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-18-2005 08:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com