Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2009, 12:56 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Arturia 2600V in PT8?

Is anyone working with it in PT8 and finding it working fine without issues?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2009, 10:28 PM
raydsr raydsr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 105
Default Re: Arturia 2600V in PT8?

nope. doesn't work for me at all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2009, 10:36 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: Arturia 2600V in PT8?

Arturia?

nuff sad
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2009, 12:20 AM
raydsr raydsr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 105
Default Re: Arturia 2600V in PT8?

i have the analog factory experience. it's pretty awesome, but all their other plugs seem pointless to me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2009, 12:27 AM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: Arturia 2600V in PT8?

I had 60%+ CPU errors with AFE and PTLE8 on MacPro...

Welcome to the trash can...

(The keyboard's keys dint work either)

(And the sounds are quite blah!)

(Hope they fix moog modular though that one has a chance)
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2009, 06:02 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Arturia 2600V in PT8?

That's not good news. I know NI is working on V2s of all the synths they make. I'm going to try the demo today and post what I find. What about The ProphetV?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2009, 09:22 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Arturia 2600V in PT8?

Tried the demo....and you're right...the RTAS version is just awful. cpu spikes, sounds that end in jitter immediately followed by a communication loss error. Very bad and completely unusable. However......!!
I used the VST RTAS wrapper and it works fine with that. cpu usage is still high but it's useable and sounds great. Also works in Live 7 Digi version(Though you can't use vsts when it's rewired which is just stupid.
I'm going to post at Arturia and see what the forecasts are for the V2 update.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2009, 12:05 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Arturia 2600V in PT8?

....and getting absolutely nowhere with them. So are there any Arturia users who know anything about the updates they're supposedly working on?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2009, 02:14 PM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: Arturia 2600V in PT8?

Hello,

Leopard compatibility fix for Pro Tools
Arp 2600 V, CS-80 V, Moog Modular V 2

http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/...s/updates.html

Dunno if it patches the demo?

Cheers

evs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2009, 02:49 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: Arturia 2600V in PT8?

Hi,

I came on today to ask about Jupiter 8v. i tried the demo and it crash almost immediately no way to send them crash logs unless you're registered owner of the product!! Like i'm going to buy a product that crashes??

Who the H**L is beta testing for them?

I was actually liking the J8 i thought it had some potential even with the limited demo patches. and the mapping across my control 24 was a real bonus for tweaking.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arturia Mini V etc. Mediahawk RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 2 04-11-2013 06:23 AM
Arturia V Collection 3 Siegfried Meier Pro Tools 10 8 02-09-2013 10:54 AM
Arturia and PT8 plutone Virtual Instruments 6 08-01-2009 09:52 AM
Arturia CS-80V Problems with PT 7.0 SoHI Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-22-2005 12:19 PM
ARTURIA STORM gabriel2204 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-22-2005 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com