Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2009, 04:59 PM
smetaxas smetaxas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 65
Default Insufficient resources?

I have a mix that keeps taking Soundtoys Pitchblender & telling me it can't load due to insufficient resources. I have plenty of TDM slots & voices still available. What could be causing this? I also just got a DAE error #1. Anybody??

I'm running a Quad Core system with HD3 accell PCI built by Terra Digital.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2009, 08:41 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: Insufficient resources?

i've always had problems with soundtoys tdm on my pc mostly graphic problems
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2009, 02:28 AM
eddierodriguez eddierodriguez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Insufficient resources?

you´re on pt8?

it´s a bug, hopefully it´ll be sorted out on cs3.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2009, 05:13 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: Insufficient resources?

what exactly is the bug you speak of?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:06 AM
smetaxas smetaxas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 65
Default Re: Insufficient resources?

I'm on the latest PT8 version. I just got the same thing with Digi Med Delay so it must not be a Soundtoys only problem. I also seem to get error #1 messages too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Insufficient resources?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smetaxas View Post
I have a mix that keeps taking Soundtoys Pitchblender & telling me it can't load due to insufficient resources. I have plenty of TDM slots & voices still available. What could be causing this? I also just got a DAE error #1. Anybody??

I'm running a Quad Core system with HD3 accell PCI built by Terra Digital.
Which version of Soundtoys do you have installed? How many chips are available on each card and which chips are in use (allocated, either partially or wholely)? There are 9 chips on each card - if you can let me know the percentage of each chip on each card that's allocated, it will help identify the problem.

Alternately you can send me a copy of the session file to: vi [at] digidesign [dot] com. Include your plug-in version list (you can generate one using the Tech Support Utility from the General Troubleshooting thread) as well as you complete system configuration info.

Eddierodriguez - what were you told and by whom about this being a bug and it getting sorted in cs3? I'm not seeing anything specific to this in the queue for cs3, so I'm wondering where you got your information.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insufficient System Resources kazanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2010 01:53 PM
Insufficient System Resources? Steve@ZooWest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2006 07:16 AM
Insufficient resources -on a G5? Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-26-2006 03:26 PM
Insufficient resources without changing anything? e-cue Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-13-2006 10:35 AM
5.1 Showing insufficient system resources JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-05-2001 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com