Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2006, 06:22 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Chaining Drives with the 1814 (problem/solution)

I got to experience first hand the audio "clicking" problem people have been having with the 1814 and chaining the firewire drive this weekend. It has something to do with how much data you are putting through that connection. 2 tracks were fine. 16 tracks caused the problem everyone is talking about (and had me perplexed and sweating because I was doing a big show, with someone else's gear).

Chaining the drive to the 1814 does not work with heavy track loads.

THE SOLUTION:
So unfortunately, you can't chain the drive. However, you can use a third party firewire interface. I was using a Belkin PCMCIA card, the Gateway 7410GX laptop, a Western Digital external FW drive and the 1814. I had the 1814 connected to the laptop's built in, and the WD drive hooked to the belkin. The belkin card I was using had the Texas Instruments chipset. I don't have the model number handy, but I will post it later.

Everything ran smooth as silk; 80 minutes of live show, 16 tracks (8 from the Presonus Digimax via lightpipe) at 44.1kHz/24bit, not one problem.

Yes, it sucks that you can't chain them. But at least there is a solution, and hopefully you will read this before you discover the problem at that critical moment.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2006, 08:46 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: Chaining Drives with the 1814 (problem/solution)

this would coincide with my observations that the data path is being clogged with too much traffic for the device chain to handle.

i think that it's just too much information to process and route on the firewire chain (when you have an m-audio firewire device - and a firewire hard drive).

"splitting" the data path from the device path seems to help - as you have pointed out.

and your posting helps to further that theory.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2006, 05:34 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 766
Default Re: Chaining Drives with the 1814 (problem/solution)

There used to be a problem in that SP2 broke the FW400 driver so badly that thruput was reduced to about 80 meg. There was supposed to be a hotfix thru MS support that fixed this, but as far as I know you had to contact MS support and request it. Another solution was to reload the 1394 drivers with the SP1 drivers that were available for download on certain sites.

Microsoft Knowledge Base Article
Download the Patch
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2006, 07:10 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Chaining Drives with the 1814 (problem/soluti

Quote:
There used to be a problem in that SP2 broke the FW400 driver so badly that thruput was reduced to about 80 meg. There was supposed to be a hotfix thru MS support that fixed this, but as far as I know you had to contact MS support and request it. Another solution was to reload the 1394 drivers with the SP1 drivers that were available for download on certain sites.

Microsoft Knowledge Base Article
Download the Patch
That is definitely not the issue here.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Daisy chaining Glyph drives DeButte Storage Subsystems 1 05-15-2012 07:28 AM
Daisy Chaining Firewire Drives - Can One Remain Off? JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-04-2008 12:28 PM
daisy chaining hard drives and MBox 2 Pro? aaa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2007 02:54 PM
Chaining external hard drives skymuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-11-2006 08:33 AM
daisy chaining Firewire Drives w/002 Eddie K. wannabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-26-2003 10:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com