Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2006, 07:02 AM
Royalston Royalston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 40
Default Insufficient resources -on a G5?

Hi

I just managed to get my new mbox working.
Previously Ive used a 002.
Im using the same computer - G5 dual 2.3 with 2gb Ram

I went and loaded a PT session I recently worked on with the 002 - There was a message saying "insufficient resources" - 6 plugins were turned off.

Why would this be?

Is the Mbox less efficient than the 002?

How can I fix this?/ What is the cause of this? (Ive read the troubleshooting guide - the 002 didnt have any performance issues....and nothing on the computer has changed...)

Thanks
Dylan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2006, 10:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Insufficient resources -on a G5?

Did you try trashing preferences per the information in that troubleshooting guide?

Also, have you verified that all installed plug-ins are Pro Tools 7 compatible? We've seen this error when you have incompatible plug-ins installed.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2006, 03:26 PM
Royalston Royalston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 40
Default Re: Insufficient resources -on a G5?

Ive found that these plugins are not registered for the new user account Im forced to use - after authorisation they work fine

I would *really* like to know how I can get my main user account working with PT though!

Why would one account work and not the other?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insufficient System Resources kazanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2010 01:53 PM
Insufficient resources? smetaxas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 04-21-2009 08:12 AM
Insufficient System Resources? Steve@ZooWest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2006 07:16 AM
Insufficient resources without changing anything? e-cue Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-13-2006 10:35 AM
5.1 Showing insufficient system resources JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-05-2001 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com