Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2020, 01:56 AM
cerisaie's Avatar
cerisaie cerisaie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ittre Belgium
Posts: 28
Default AAE error -30002 was encountered

Hello

I got my very first "crash" on my very new system HDX this morning
First one is when I disable a Master fader plugin (FabeFilter Limiter) and try to re-enable, Pro tools tel me that he couldn't because this plugin is not in my plugin folder (but it is I'm sure I buy all the master bundle from Fabfilter)

So I decided to restart Pro Tools

And when I reload my session all my plugins won't load this time ! (not found in the plugin folder !!)

I try to re-enable some of them but got this message


"The plug-in could not be made active because an AAE error was encountered

AAE error -30002 was encountered "

I repair Hd system permission and maybe will try to reset preference un Pro Tools … but I'm a bit confuse here

Any Clue out there? Thanks


My rig details are on my signature and I'm on 10.15.6 Catalina, Last Version of ProTools today 2020.9.123
__________________
Owner of www.studio-up.be

Pro Tools 2020.11 HDX Sonnet Thunderbolt 3 Rack enclosure with a Mac Mini 2020 I7 64Gb of ram And Avid Dad Mtrx Studio …

Last edited by cerisaie; 10-24-2020 at 06:05 AM. Reason: Adding some Spec
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2020, 06:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,758
Default Re: AAE error -30002 was encountered

Quote:
Originally Posted by cerisaie View Post
Hello

I got my very first "crash" on my very new system HDX this morning
First one is when I disable a Master fader plugin (FabeFilter Limiter) and try to re-enable, Pro tools tel me that he couldn't because this plugin is not in my plugin folder (but it is I'm sure I buy all the master bundle from Fabfilter)

So I decided to restart Pro Tools

And when I reload my session all my plugins won't load this time ! (not found in the plugin folder !!)

I try to re-enable some of them but got this message

"The plug-in could not be made active because an AAE error was encountered

AAE error -30002 was encountered "

I repair Hd system permission and maybe will try to reset preference un Pro Tools … but I'm a bit confuse here

Any Clue out there? Thanks
First if you could clarify some of your system specs: what exact OSX version are you running? You don't say and that's important because in later versions you can't repair HD permissions. Or at least not easily without getting into Terminal.

Second: 65 gig of ram is not possible. Must be 64 gig. Along with that there's no such thing as a Mac Mini 2020 as the last models are 2018's.


Third: I'm confused with your PT version. Versions are usually referred to as something like this: PT 2020.9 (no need for anything past that)

All that being said when you installed the plugins did you let the installer put them where it wanted to? Are you running as administrator?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2020, 06:16 AM
cerisaie's Avatar
cerisaie cerisaie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ittre Belgium
Posts: 28
Default Re: AAE error -30002 was encountered

Thanks for trying to answering me Musicman691 !

For the point 1,2,3: My spec details are on my signature and you're right 64 Gb is what I have (I'll correct that) For my operating System : I'm on 10.15.6 Catalina, Last Version of Pro Tools 2020.9 (.123) those numbers are indeed useless



I run all my package as administrator I always had to write my admin pass (I install Diamond Bundle from Waves,
Plugin Alliance, all the bundle included with my DAW, and the mastering Bundle from Fabefilter, Reason Rack 11 , plus extra other plug I buy like Kazrog True Iron for example… )

You right I just do a "First aid" of the disk system that doesn't mean it solve my authorisation I'll check that too



Cpu Usage 9% iddle 37% in play

Memory 10%
HDX card 11of 18 slot used (but only average 70% full )

Thanks again !
__________________
Owner of www.studio-up.be

Pro Tools 2020.11 HDX Sonnet Thunderbolt 3 Rack enclosure with a Mac Mini 2020 I7 64Gb of ram And Avid Dad Mtrx Studio …

Last edited by cerisaie; 10-24-2020 at 06:43 AM. Reason: More information abour System usage
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2020, 04:34 AM
cerisaie's Avatar
cerisaie cerisaie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ittre Belgium
Posts: 28
Default Re: AAE error -30002 was encountered

Gentle little Bump and a complement info It seems to occur when I'm using de version DSP aax off my Brainworx bx_console Focusrite SC so I guess it is a question of bad programming here … Hope they will improve that in the future
__________________
Owner of www.studio-up.be

Pro Tools 2020.11 HDX Sonnet Thunderbolt 3 Rack enclosure with a Mac Mini 2020 I7 64Gb of ram And Avid Dad Mtrx Studio …
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE error 30002 with drumagog 5 platinum funkmasta Windows 2 04-06-2018 06:55 PM
Help! I get the error 'pro tools has encountered an unrecognized component' error gsmith135 Windows 10 12-17-2014 02:08 PM
DAE error 720 was encountered Labbe de Montais Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 5 05-06-2013 07:48 PM
DAE error 7 encountered. Smoovie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-22-2004 08:55 AM
DAE error was encountered while trying to connect (error #-7101 Enis Presheva Jr. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2001 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com