Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2019, 05:30 AM
TornadoTed TornadoTed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mid Wales
Posts: 39
Default Pro Tools & Cubase looping

Today I set up Cubase on a spare computer synced to Pro Tools and it worked great. My intention is to use Cubase for MIDI sequencing and hosting soft synths and Pro Tools for audio, editing and mixing.

Cubase is the MMC master
Pro Tools is the MTC master

I hit play on Cubase and Pro Tools starts up and send MTC to Cubase, all is great except one thing!

Just for example, I set the loop in Cubase to 8 bars, bar 71-79, I hit play in Cubase and Pro Tools starts at bar 71 but when it gets to bar 79 it just carries on while Cubase loops back to bar 71.

Is there any way to get Pro Tools to follow the looping in Cubase?

Is there some sort of song position pointer or something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2019, 03:38 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Pro Tools & Cubase looping

loop Record PT's
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10, looping issues. Nenfir Pro Tools 10 0 12-10-2014 02:35 AM
Looping in Pro Tools c-arts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-18-2012 07:40 AM
Pro tools Looping Southernbudz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-08-2011 07:46 AM
Pro Tools LE 7 (Mac OS X) Looping Vocode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-27-2007 04:49 AM
looping in pro tools to seq songs, please help!!!! woodbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-11-2004 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com