Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2019, 06:00 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Creating a Soundbank in Falcon

Does anyone know how you create your own Soundbank in Falcon 2? The manual and all the how to vids show you how to create and save your own programs (patches), or multi's, but nowhere that I can see is it explained how to create a Falcon Soundbank...the UFS file, like one of the expansions you can purchase. So, if I create several of my own programs and multi's, how do I put all of them into a new Soundbank such as "MySoundbank.ufs"? I don't see any way to do that.



Clearly soundbanks can be created. But how is a mystery.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2019, 05:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,765
Default Re: Creating a Soundbank in Falcon

As near as I know end users like us can't create our own Soundbanks. I don't know if this is you or not but there's this thread over at the Falcontinuum forum: https://falcontinuum.com/forums/topi...-own-soundbank
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2019, 07:17 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Creating a Soundbank in Falcon

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
As near as I know end users like us can't create our own Soundbanks. I don't know if this is you or not but there's this thread over at the Falcontinuum forum: https://falcontinuum.com/forums/topi...-own-soundbank

Yes, that was me. I was just going to report that here. According to this guy, you have to buy a UFS license from UVI in order to create your own soundbanks. I guess they don't want anyone but the chosen ones creating soundbanks. I'm guessing their real concern is that some might simply create edited versions of other's programs and try to sell them as their own original patches, especially where samples are involved.



I've queried the support desk at UVI on all this.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2019, 09:26 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,765
Default Re: Creating a Soundbank in Falcon

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Yes, that was me. I was just going to report that here. According to this guy, you have to buy a UFS license from UVI in order to create your own soundbanks. I guess they don't want anyone but the chosen ones creating soundbanks. I'm guessing their real concern is that some might simply create edited versions of other's programs and try to sell them as their own original patches, especially where samples are involved.

I've queried the support desk at UVI on all this.
The guy that replied over there is one of their soundbank developers. My guess is in addition to what you mention UVI wants to keep a rein on the quality of products sold in relation to their own product.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2019, 11:43 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Creating a Soundbank in Falcon

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The guy that replied over there is one of their soundbank developers. My guess is in addition to what you mention UVI wants to keep a rein on the quality of products sold in relation to their own product.

Oh, probably. I just find it annoying! Let the marketplace decide. If someone offers up a Soundbank that's crap, no one would buy it. For myself, I just wanted to put stuff I did in my own soundbank so I had access to my patches on the same menu as everything else, in the same way. I'm not planning on sharing or selling anything. Alas...
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2019, 08:49 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Creating a Soundbank in Falcon

SO I heard back directly from Alexandre at UVI, and there is a process to get a license to create a UFS soundbank. According to Alexandre:
Quote:
If you want to save your work as a monolithic UFS file, you will have to contact our Partner Team and draw up a dedicated contract that implies licensing fees as UFS (which stands UVI File System) is a proprietary format.


There's a fee involved as well.
You can contact the Partner Team here.



__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Presets to another Soundbank in Mach Five ej Tips & Tricks 1 08-18-2005 07:07 PM
Ultimate Soundbank Plug-ins help! shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-11-2004 10:59 AM
Online SoundBank transology Tips & Tricks 1 05-20-2004 12:54 AM
Routing MIDI from one soundbank to different effects pallettes Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-07-2002 09:25 AM
Strange error when installing Reason Soundbank Voideco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-01-2001 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com