Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-1999, 04:58 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default One Lynx or two vicar?

Whenever I hear the word Lynx mentioned it's always as a pair....Do you need two to get a 2'' tape to chase PT or one? Whats the deal? They make a new one, does this do the job of two now, all in one?
Thanks in advance
Jules
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-1999, 05:15 AM
Disco_Doctor Disco_Doctor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Hollywoood, CA
Posts: 1,110
Default Re: One Lynx or two vicar?

You'll only need one in your case. You need one Lynx for every machine that needs machine control. PT doesn't need machine control - it just locks to SMPTE and releases to clock (you're slaving the 2" and Pro Tools to video, right Jules?)

On the other hand, you could go with a Microlynx. I'm not an expert with the Microlynx, but my understanding is that you add cards to it to control multiple transports simultaneously - a video deck, a 2" machine, and Pro Tools could all be locked and controlled with one Microlynx.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-1999, 09:27 AM
Silver Surfer Silver Surfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: California
Posts: 32
Default Re: One Lynx or two vicar?

A stock Microlynx provides control for two machines. A third machine can be controlled with the addition of an optional card. If you need clock distribution, another card for the ACG slot is needed. It even sends and receives MTC. However the Microlynx does not communicate with the Digi Serial Port.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-1999, 02:57 PM
F.J. F.J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 127
Default Re: One Lynx or two vicar?

Jules,
If all you have to do is lock 2" tape to PT's then you dont even need a Lynx. All you have to do is stripe SMPTE on one of the tracks on the 2" and PT's will lock to that. If however you are looking for a master control module for your studio I would recommend a MicroLynx. As said before it comes standard with control for 2 machines (VTR's, ATR's etc.) and it generates MTC and you can get the optional 3rd card if you expand later on. It also has the optional ACG card so it can act as the master clock source for your studio.
Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-1999, 02:58 PM
F.J. F.J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 127
Default Re: One Lynx or two vicar?

Jules,
If all you have to do is lock 2" tape to PT's then you dont even need a Lynx. All you have to do is stripe SMPTE on one of the tracks on the 2" and PT's will lock to that. If however you are looking for a master control module for your studio I would recommend a MicroLynx. As said before it comes standard with control for 2 machines (VTR's, ATR's etc.) and it generates MTC and you can get the optional 3rd card if you expand later on. It also has the optional ACG card so it can act as the master clock source for your studio.
Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-1999, 03:18 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: One Lynx or two vicar?

Thanks guys. I want 2" to chase PT for better sound into PT than vice versa. I don't need extencive machine control - just a "dump all tracks into PT in one pass" function.
I want to move towards a house ext clock source like an Aardsync device.
Will the Microlinx work well with that?

thanks

Jules
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Needing more I/O...Lynx?? rcd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 10-02-2012 05:15 PM
FT: Lynx LT-HD for LT-USB acmost Buy & Sell 2 07-16-2012 04:49 AM
Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9? LanceK macOS 8 03-02-2012 07:45 AM
Anyone using a Lynx Aurora 16 with PT9? deskman Pro Tools 9 9 12-10-2010 10:51 PM
lynx aurora pie55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 12-30-2009 03:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com