Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2017, 10:40 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks? [now fixed in 12.8.2.R2-see your Avid acct]

Hi guys just downloaded 12.8.2
tried to open a session which had various Vca tracks but they seemed to be inactive
Tried to make them active ...and i get this message (see pic)
I Created a new session and created just a master channel and Vca
The same
Anyone noticed?
If this is a bug maybe it's time to catch this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (13.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png 2.png (28.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2017, 10:41 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

VCAs need to be assigned to groups.

In your pic there is no group.

post the existing session that had the error.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2017, 10:45 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
VCAs need to be assigned to groups.

In your pic there is no group.

post the existing session that had the error.
Hi Drew..
no need to assign to group in order to be active
However,even if make a group and assign it,it remains inactive
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2017, 11:01 AM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

I can confirm this. Mac OS 10.12.6 PT 12.8.2 opened a previous session with VCA tracks. They're all inactive and cannot be made active. I tried trashing preferences, and created a blank session. No dice.
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2017, 11:04 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangepumpkin View Post
I can confirm this. Mac OS 10.12.6 PT 12.8.2 opened a previous session with VCA tracks. They're all inactive and cannot be made active. I tried trashing preferences, and created a blank session. No dice.
Thanks for confirming that!
I also tried deleting my prefs ,but nada
Seems like a showstopper for those who use Vca

P.S Forgot to mention i am on 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2017, 11:05 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Yep, VCAs can't be made active no matter what... Back to 12.8.1!
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 Presonus Faderport 8 MOTU 896 iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2017, 11:07 AM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

So glad I renamed the PT 12.8.1 application before installing 12.8.2. Literally the first time I've tried that and it saved my bacon.

Wish I didn't have to be that careful though
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2017, 11:08 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

How on earth does something like this slip past quality control?

I'm genuinely confused.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2017, 11:14 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Works here on new sessions.

Can someone post a session that exhibits this?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2017, 11:15 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macsearcher View Post
How on earth does something like this slip past quality control?

I'm genuinely confused.
That's what i was thinking about...even after all those fixes
Seems, it slipped away...or no one tested it properly..or something else broke it and no one realised it ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Registered PT10... doesn't appear in AVID acct nor iLok.com kirkbross Pro Tools 10 2 07-29-2012 03:13 AM
Any Word from AVID on the 9.0.5 update thats Broke? Bottomend Windows 8 10-16-2011 05:18 PM
Has Avid broke the DUC??? Keybeeetsss General Discussion 12 04-13-2010 01:14 PM
Drag Copy CD Tracks seems broke Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-31-2006 02:23 PM
PT 6.9 with Avid Xpress Pro 4.6 broke TVPostSound Post - Surround - Video 0 04-26-2005 12:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com