Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:25 PM
Shawn32 Shawn32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default Somewhat of an embarassing problem...

Bear with me, I'm somewhat new to PT..
Somehow I've managed to change the transport so that every time I hit the stop button or the space bar my song will stop but when I hit it again to play it picks up where it stopped. Where as before it would either start again at the start of the song or and a selected part in the track.
I'm pretty sure its just some hot key I hit by accident or something but I haven't been able to figure out how to change it back. Its very annoying...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2010, 05:14 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Somewhat of an embarassing problem...

Setup > Preferences > Operation tab > Transport section

Uncheck: Timeline Insertion/Playback Start Marker Follows Playback
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2010, 07:44 PM
Shawn32 Shawn32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Somewhat of an embarassing problem...

Thank you! I figured it was something simple. I just didn't know where it was.
You have no idea how aggravating this was.
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2010, 08:36 PM
emorganproductions emorganproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 137
Default Re: Somewhat of an embarassing problem...

This one is super common. If you have Keyboard Focus on (little 'a...z' under your tools, next to your tab to transient button) then all you have to do to switch timeline insertion is hit 'N'. I always hit it by accident when I hit the spacebar.
__________________
Evan

Click me...


MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz intel i7, 16GB / OSX 10.10.5 / PT 11.3.2 / UA Apollo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 06:03 AM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 07:36 PM
Reaper! thats a bit embarassing! Gravyblue General Discussion 78 10-26-2009 03:12 PM
PT7 trouble, embarassing. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-27-2007 05:33 AM
Embarassing for Digi??? yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-08-2007 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com