Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2018, 02:09 PM
TheMusicGuy TheMusicGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Default Quantize and Grid keyswitch used by Joe Trapanese

I saw this interview with Spitfire Audio cribs feat Joe Trapenese. At 5:12 he shows a XKeys XK-16 which triggers in Protools Quantize grid for 1/1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, etc...opt 0 (events operation-quantize-quantize grid)

Seen below here @ 16:00-16:10 https://www.spitfireaudio.com/editor...eph-trapanese/

I bought the XKeys XK-16 and for the life of me cannot figure out how this is achieved. There aren't hotkeys for this. Programming a cursor or mouse movement to go into the Quantize grid input and scroll down??

If anyone has ideas on how to setup something like this. Or someone to hire to program a macro on Xkeys or Keyboard Maestro would be greatly appreciated.

Thank for any ideas

Last edited by TheMusicGuy; 12-09-2018 at 04:31 PM. Reason: Improve subject of thread
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2018, 09:19 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Quantize and Grid keyswitch used by Joe Trapanese

ctl-opt-+ and ctl-opt-"-" change grid value (then quantize to grid).
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2018, 12:51 PM
TheMusicGuy TheMusicGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Default Re: Quantize and Grid keyswitch used by Joe Trapanese

Thanks Rich for the reply.

I get the ctl-opt-+ and ctl-opt-"-" change grid value. I've used those key commands to toggle values. Quantize to grid? I have found no way to correlate the grid value by (ctl-opt +/-) with a key command to quantize that shown grid value. command O, does nothing. Maybe I'm not getting it?

Joe had one key press to execute quantize values of 1/4, 1/8th, 16/th, etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2018, 01:01 PM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 103
Default Re: Quantize and Grid keyswitch used by Joe Trapanese

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMusicGuy View Post
I saw this interview with Spitfire Audio cribs feat Joe Trapenese. At 5:12 he shows a XKeys XK-16 which triggers in Protools Quantize grid for 1/1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, etc...opt 0 (events operation-quantize-quantize grid)

Seen below here @ 16:00-16:10 https://www.spitfireaudio.com/editor...eph-trapanese/

I bought the XKeys XK-16 and for the life of me cannot figure out how this is achieved. There aren't hotkeys for this. Programming a cursor or mouse movement to go into the Quantize grid input and scroll down??

If anyone has ideas on how to setup something like this. Or someone to hire to program a macro on Xkeys or Keyboard Maestro would be greatly appreciated.

Thank for any ideas
Cool video
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 6
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo Twin Duo with Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Pro Tools 12.8.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12.6 Quantize to Grid IvarsKA Pro Tools 12 35 01-07-2018 06:05 AM
Quantize to grid not working. Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 12 3 09-25-2017 08:32 AM
Quantize to grid cause,s PT to crash P,B,S Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-24-2013 11:22 AM
Quantize to grid bug? el Daniel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-08-2007 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com