Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 06-03-2019, 03:50 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,537
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Those versions won’t work with PT11 and above as you need the AAX64 bit versions which are a paid upgrade as stated in unKJE’s post above.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 06-04-2019, 07:28 AM
JesperT JesperT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Hi Darryl. With the great support from you and UnKJe and Christoffer my Pro Tools issues with Velvet and structure is now solved (-: (-: ( double happiness )
Maybe one day we can meet on Hamilton Ave and enjoy a avocado sandwich at Joe and the Juice.
best regards
Jesper
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 06-04-2019, 08:24 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,537
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Thanks for the kind words and Glad to hear you solved this. We are here should you need any assistance moving forward!

All the best and maybe we can meet for a cold beer this summer as my brother and I always drive one of our porsches down to Rimini and cross Europe on the way down so we are stopping in Denmark every year before next stop Amsterdam on the way down

Be well and talk later brother
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 06-05-2019, 02:24 AM
JesperT JesperT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Hi Christoffer. You are wellcome, and a stop before Germany might be needed. I think you will feel at home at my place ( Swedish Savsjo House ). Just let me know: jtkaerlighed@gmail.com
'best Jesper
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 06-13-2019, 07:31 AM
JesperT JesperT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot find (all) my aax plugins.

Hi Darryl
When I open Pro Tools this error window ( see attached file) pops up and I can't open Protools. Maybe you know what I can do to solve the problem ?
About back up I asked my dealer about Acronis and he said he couldnt find much information . He wondered why they offer two packages for 49 USD, when the one is for a lifetime and the other for one year ? and it was hard to see if it was back up to a usb hard drive or it should be to Cloud ?
I would be happy to hear your solution.
When I commit on the mac I use ζ ( danish letter) to get the selected down and p to get up. On the PC p works on the old session, which I have from the Mac. ζ is not working. If I create a new session on the PC none of them works ?
Also Memory location, when I use 0 (zero) and then a number on the Mac doesn't work on the PC.
Do you know a link where you can see short cuts from both Mac and PC which contain these options ?
Best Jesper
Attached Images
File Type: png Pro Tools Error.PNG (17.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools first can't find plugins majselbaum Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 06-03-2017 07:17 AM
Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins Raoul23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-21-2010 03:46 PM
Can't Find Plugins. Help, Please!! lclebsch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2010 12:24 AM
Can't Find Plugins Newkid1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-30-2009 05:31 AM
Pro Tools doesn΄t find plugins:( (iZotope). Vill! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-19-2008 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com