Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2010, 03:28 PM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 246
Default HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Since PCI-X Core cards are quite cheap on ebay nowadays, I've been wondering if those can be used on the latest Windows i7 machines? Or are they Mac only? My motherboard is Gigabyte EX58-UD4 with a few PCI slots. I suppose PCI-X cards are the same as PCI. Is one of these cards + 96 IO enough to have a working HD1 rig? Any advice / thoughts would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2010, 04:03 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Were using PCIX cards in our i7 rig. Works flawlessly!!
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2010, 06:51 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

working great over here as well. i7 computer and older style expansion chassis with and HD accel 4.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2010, 11:42 PM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 246
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Nice!
My motherboard has 2 x PCI slots so am I correct thinking that I can go up to HD2 without the need of any expansion chassis, or are you using the chassis for converting PCI-X to PCIe? That's the only bit I still don't quite understand. What's the expansion chassis for?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:44 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vytis View Post
Nice!
My motherboard has 2 x PCI slots so am I correct thinking that I can go up to HD2 without the need of any expansion chassis, or are you using the chassis for converting PCI-X to PCIe? That's the only bit I still don't quite understand. What's the expansion chassis for?
Thanks!
4 HD cards. All PCIx tho. i7 motherboards don't have 4 pcix slots together anymore
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2010, 09:43 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
4 HD cards. All PCIx tho. i7 motherboards don't have 4 pcix slots together anymore
This one does!
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=3347
(Gigabyte GA-P55-US3L)
Not sure about the card clearance though..

i'm opting for this for a 3 slot mobo fwiw
http://www.scan.co.uk/product.aspx?P...780&ms=msso094

a few on this board have success with this asus too..
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Asus-...rboard-LGA1156
although make sure it is the LE model as it has proper clearance for the 3 cards
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2011, 03:33 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Eye Studios View Post
Were using PCIX cards in our i7 rig. Works flawlessly!!
Im running the same as third eye he helped me with my build and it works great now. One thing i will say make sure you get a quite an expensive power supply i had aload of issuses and problems which we narrowed down to the power supply. My computer tech made me buy one that was way more powerful and a lot more expensive and now everything is working great and no more errors

__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2011, 09:09 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Great news guys - thanks With the price of accel cards now it is a no brainer. Plus I am running out of IO and need a card to slap my apogee onto and get my lynx on a card per box to avoid the latency issues it dishes out when not in standard mode.

appreciate it!
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2011, 11:25 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 641
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

HD4 in UD3l here as well. OSX runs ahem flawlessly on this board also...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-21-2011, 08:25 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: HD Core PCI-X in an i7 DAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanc View Post
hd4 in ud3l here as well. Osx runs ahem flawlessly on this board also...
watch your mouth!!!!
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Mac Mini Core i7 2GHz QUAD CORE - 4GB RAM - 2 x 500GB gsilbers Buy & Sell 3 05-18-2013 06:17 PM
HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD MixerGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 06-18-2012 08:10 AM
Intel Core i7 2.0GHz Quad-Core Processor or Intel Core i7 2.7GHz Dual-Core Processor? okodub Pro Tools 9 3 09-23-2011 08:33 AM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 03:24 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com