Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-25-2014, 03:26 AM
chocobo chocobo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: US
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools "Ctrl" button not working

Sorry I should have stated that there are bunch of other Ctrl + whatever key combos that are not working, like Ctrl + N, Ctrl + O, Ctrl + =, Ctrl + W, Ctrl + I etc.

Shift key does work as intended in the ways you've suggested.

In addition to Ctrl + Shift not working, Ctrl + Alt also doesn't work, e.g. Ctrl + Alt + F.

Ctrl + Alt + P was registered as Alt + P (Event Operations Window)

and Shift + Alt keys work, e.g. Alt + Shift + D (Duplicate Tracks)

"A" key works on its own (Trimming the head of the region) and works when pressed with Ctrl (Select All), also the number keys worked on their own (different zoom levels) and work with Ctrl (cycle between tools), so it's just strange for it to not be registered with other keys.

I tried using any combinations of the Left and Right modifier keys too, and they act the same way.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-25-2014, 03:25 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Pro Tools "Ctrl" button not working

What language do you have Windows 8.1 set at? What language do you have Pro tools set at(Setup > Preference... > Display > Language)? I would give these a shot at the default English setting. If the Ctrl modifier works, then we'll have this narrowed down more.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-25-2014, 07:10 PM
chocobo chocobo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: US
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools "Ctrl" button not working

I downloaded and installed the Windows US en pack, and all of the shortcut worked!

So here's what I tried:

Windows locale in Chinese (Taiwan): PT in English and in Chinese both didn't work
Windows locale in English: PT in English and in Chinese both worked

And I just noticed that in the past week the locale subject came up in the Chinese PT community too. People found that just by changing the Control Panel > Region > Format into English, everything worked (worked for me too), so the Windows UI could still be Chinese except date and time format.

One thing I noticed during the PT installation was that the starting splash screen text ("Install Pro Tools", "Browse Pro Tools Documentation", etc.) was garbled. The installation proceeded without any problems though.

At least now we have a work around.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-25-2014, 08:28 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Pro Tools "Ctrl" button not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by chocobo View Post
Windows locale in English: PT in English and in Chinese both worked
Good to hear you have a working solution now.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-30-2020, 07:45 PM
kurokoteresa kurokoteresa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: LIC
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools "Ctrl" button not working

Hi I'm facing the same issue on my ProTools 2020. Did you fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-27-2020, 05:33 AM
polycorn polycorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Re: Pro Tools "Ctrl" button not working

Same here, for no apparent reason CTRL stops working in Pro Tools. Works fine in the rest of the programs, but only rebooting can get PT to listen to my keyboard like it should.

(I don't even bother contacting Avid anymore, first thing they do is look for reasons not to be held responsible for silly annoying bugs like this.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools quit unexpectedly" when opening (holding "n" no longer fixes it)[RESOLVED] andrew24c macOS 4 07-23-2014 08:21 PM
MBox "launch control panel" button not working again with the latest driver Zarabozo Windows 0 10-26-2012 01:01 AM
"Pro Tools application has stopped working" Sandra report inside... JLiRD808 Windows 2 09-15-2012 09:27 AM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 07:45 AM
"a-z" button stops working on Edit page ilovemyssl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-05-2011 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com