Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2018, 09:35 AM
a_mendritzki a_mendritzki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 8
Default Selecting Frequency range with Izotope dialogue de-noise

Hi

I've got a film that has nasty high-frequency hiss on all the RF lav mics (it comes from a bad RF signal I think? It pumps with the signal level).

Anyway, the best approach I have to tackling it is using Izotope's Dialgoue De-noise as a inline plugin on the main DX out (since its prevalent throughout the film and across tracks).

Using the Dialogue De-noise vs. the general De-noise as its much less processor intensive.

HOWEVER, is it just me or is there no way to control frequency selection when you leave it in Auto mode? On the general de-noise there's the frequency response curve, and in Manual mode on the Dialogue De-Noise you can adjust the sensitivity level on the 6 frq pots, but in Auto mode it seems like its all or nothing. . . .

I'd love to be able to apply it to just the highs, as the rest of the signal is pretty good and I don't want any artifacting from too much de-noising for no reason.

I can split the DX out into two streams, a low&mid frequency bus and a high-frequency bus and then just put it on the high bus, but jeez, that's a bit of a heavy work around.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2018, 03:17 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,164
Default Re: Selecting Frequency range with Izotope dialogue de-noise

Why not try changing the selection tool in RX so you’re selecting top to bottom instead of left to right. This would allow you to select only the higher frequencies instead of the whole spectrum.

I’d have to hear the noise, but if you say it’s only in the upper frequency range, then the above option might work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2018, 04:56 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 657
Default Re: Selecting Frequency range with Izotope dialogue de-noise

Yeah Sardi is right. RX has a Frequency (Horizontal) selection tool. Select the band of frequencies you want to work on and apply the process.

There is also both a Time and Frequency selection tool that will allow you to isolate both a frequency and time range. Basically it allows you to draw a "box" around the area you would like to process.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2018, 01:51 PM
mbourque mbourque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 128
Default Re: Selecting Frequency range with Izotope dialogue de-noise

He's not working in RX. With the plugin on a track, the only way to achieve this is working in manual mode. You can learn the curve by playing a selection of the noise only. After, you can modify the curve to not treat the lows.
__________________
Matthieu Bourque
Kaïku Audio

PT Ultimate 2018.4 on macOS 10.13.3

and PT HD 12.7 on macOS 10.12
Custom build
MB: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU: Intel i7 6700K
RAM: G-Skill Trident Z 32 Gb
RME Fireface UFX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2018, 05:27 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,164
Default Re: Selecting Frequency range with Izotope dialogue de-noise

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbourque View Post
He's not working in RX. With the plugin on a track, the only way to achieve this is working in manual mode. You can learn the curve by playing a selection of the noise only. After, you can modify the curve to not treat the lows.


Good point. I overlooked that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2018, 08:59 AM
a_mendritzki a_mendritzki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: Selecting Frequency range with Izotope dialogue de-noise

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbourque View Post
He's not working in RX. With the plugin on a track, the only way to achieve this is working in manual mode. You can learn the curve by playing a selection of the noise only. After, you can modify the curve to not treat the lows.
Exactly, using it as an insert on the track.


Yeah - the thing with manual mode (and perhaps I'm totally wrong here) but it seems to me that it adapts to the noise profile better in "auto" mode than in manual. And what I'm looking to do is have it be a bit of an end-of-chain catch-all for this residual hiss. (I'm doing destructive and specific noise reduction where needed throughout using other methods).

So far what I'm doing is splitting my dialogue bus into two, dividing based on frequency (above and below about 8khz) and then re-uniting them after.
A bit of a pain, but its working well. Just seems weird that its not an option.

I'm using Izotope RX5 by the way, not sure if this is a feature that's been added in the more recent versions
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2018, 01:55 PM
mbourque mbourque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 128
Default Re: Selecting Frequency range with Izotope dialogue de-noise

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_mendritzki View Post
So far what I'm doing is splitting my dialogue bus into two, dividing based on frequency (above and below about 8khz) and then re-uniting them after.
A bit of a pain, but its working well. Just seems weird that its not an option.
ProTools HD/Ultimate comes with the Pro Multiband Dynamics plugin, whick comes with a splitter plugin to do exactly what you're doing. Maybe it is simplier, maybe not! Is this method working good?

I find the manual mode to be more effective than the auto mode. But in many cases, the auto mode is good enough for the job.

I don't see any way else to do what you want.
__________________
Matthieu Bourque
Kaïku Audio

PT Ultimate 2018.4 on macOS 10.13.3

and PT HD 12.7 on macOS 10.12
Custom build
MB: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU: Intel i7 6700K
RAM: G-Skill Trident Z 32 Gb
RME Fireface UFX
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2018, 12:53 PM
a_mendritzki a_mendritzki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: Selecting Frequency range with Izotope dialogue de-noise

Yeah, thanks for the suggestion. It is indeed working, so......... I guess go with what works!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting range of clips MusicMadness Pro Tools 2018 5 05-31-2018 03:13 PM
Broadband Noise Reduction on dialogue? tandem Post - Surround - Video 3 11-11-2005 11:04 AM
Frequency noise – need help finalcut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-09-2003 04:32 PM
OT: Frequency response on full range monitors. pindebraende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-28-2003 10:27 AM
high frequency noise vlad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-17-2002 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com