Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2018, 04:23 PM
nwarren1981 nwarren1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Default Randomise Midi without leavings gaps

Hi All,

I have a midi track that is triggering a bass guitar. The the midi notes do not have any gaps between them and are quantised to the grid. I am hoping to add a randomise percentage to add some life to it. Is there a way to do this without creating any overlaps or gaps between the notes so that the join between each adjacent note is moved as one. If they overlap with this bass instrument they turn into slides so I'm trying to avoid that. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2018, 05:03 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,229
Default Re: Randomise Midi without leavings gaps

PT version?
What exactly are you trying to randomise? Length? Velocity? Velocity is easy, length a bit more difficult if not impossible. To keep the notes on the grid and change length and not have overlaps and not have gaps - I can't see how to do that. If you're willing to live with gaps you could select all the notes and shorten them and then randomnise that length at the same time.

From the description I'm guessing you're running the Rickenbacker Bass inside Kontakt 5?

But I would first randomnise the velocity of all the notes. See if that gets you what you want and then delve into note length.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2018, 10:14 AM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 19
Default Re: Randomise Midi without leavings gaps

Try this... randomize your midi notes, then open Real-Time Properties and turn on Duration, select Legato/Overlap. You might want to use "write to track" so that it becomes permanent.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.10
High Sierra 10.13.6
iMac Intel i7, 16Gb Ram, Apogee Symphony IO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2018, 10:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,229
Default Re: Randomise Midi without leavings gaps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evermore View Post
Try this... randomize your midi notes, then open Real-Time Properties and turn on Duration, select Legato/Overlap. You might want to use "write to track" so that it becomes permanent.
Your procedure is wrong at least for PT 11.3.2 Duration change and legato/overlap is in 'event operations'. OP doesn't want overlap or gaps. We also don't know what the op wants to randomise.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:50 AM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 19
Default Re: Randomise Midi without leavings gaps

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Your procedure is wrong at least for PT 11.3.2 Duration change and legato/overlap is in 'event operations'. OP doesn't want overlap or gaps. We also don't know what the op wants to randomise.
Actually it was pretty clear as to what the OP is looking for. You can achieve this using either or.

After midi notes have been randomized, in Event Operations->Change Duration you need to select "Legato" and enter 0,000 so that there is no overlapping between notes when you hit apply.
Real-Time Properties->Duration->legato/overlap keeps it live, so one can just focus on randomizing under Event Operations->Quantize without having to go back and forth between "Quantize and Change Duration".

Is there no "Real-Time Properties in PT 11?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.10
High Sierra 10.13.6
iMac Intel i7, 16Gb Ram, Apogee Symphony IO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2018, 03:35 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,229
Default Re: Randomise Midi without leavings gaps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evermore View Post
Actually it was pretty clear as to what the OP is looking for. You can achieve this using either or.

After midi notes have been randomized, in Event Operations->Change Duration you need to select "Legato" and enter 0,000 so that there is no overlapping between notes when you hit apply.
Real-Time Properties->Duration->legato/overlap keeps it live, so one can just focus on randomizing under Event Operations->Quantize without having to go back and forth between "Quantize and Change Duration".

Is there no "Real-Time Properties in PT 11?
Not like you're talking about. I already told you what is in (or not) in PT11.3.2 Real Time Properties is in PT11 but not with the functions you're talking about. But we still don't know what the op wants to randomise - it's not clear at all. Nor do we know what version of PT he's running.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gaps when recording...used to have no gaps..how do I fix this? rexdigital Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 11-11-2014 09:55 AM
Randomise MIDI events crazy_ow Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-11-2013 12:37 PM
Grid Gaps HDY Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 04-05-2013 08:42 AM
Midi export creating note overlaps + gaps tombliss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-18-2010 11:13 AM
Gaps of 512 samples every 2.5 min John Link Digidesign Hardware & Software 9 01-24-2006 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com