Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2013, 08:29 AM
briancares briancares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Does not seem to work here
Skootch crashes upon instantiation.

Is there a way to make it work or a word from Bob about an update?
I´m so used to the looks and workflows with Skootch. I miss it!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2013, 10:21 AM
briancares briancares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Bob says:

Skootch is not yet compatible with PT 11. Since PT 11 is now 64 bit and has many changes, a new version of Skootch is necessary. I will be doing this work, but I have no prediction yet how long it will take. Sorry for the trouble.

All paid Skootch users will get a free upgrade to the new version of Skootch when PT 11 compatibility is complete.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2013, 11:32 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Skootch is working fine here.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2013, 11:52 AM
briancares briancares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by WKG View Post
Skootch is working fine here.
With PT11? Really? What did you do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2013, 12:26 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Nothing, just started it.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2013, 01:14 PM
briancares briancares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Let my guess: You´re using it with "menu everywhere" unchecked, right?
It seems to work partially but some actions and moves are glitchy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2015, 05:33 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,034
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Bump. 64 bit version ever made?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2015, 05:37 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Bump. 64 bit version ever made?
Yep, long time ago. Works fine with PT11, haven't tried yet with PT12. I don't use the Menu Anywhere feature, so I can't confirm whether it's working as intended.

Using v4.4.1 here, by the way. It's the latest version as far as I know.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2015, 08:41 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Last version I was aware of was 4.2.5, back from 5-26-12.

Seems to be working fine though, didn't know there was an updated one...
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-31-2017, 01:08 PM
Mumblecrust Mumblecrust is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA - Florida
Posts: 1
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

I've tried contacting Bob Nagy through his personal email and on this site and he has not gotten back to me.

Is Skootch hosted on a website somewhere? I would really like to use his software and am willing to pay for it but it's next to impossible to find any information on it anywhere.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 Hui and Motu Traveler not working Azulin Getting Started 12 03-13-2014 09:20 AM
pt11 and Mbox2Pro not working Tbob macOS 1 11-19-2013 10:00 AM
Quanitize not working right PT11 jamieguitar Pro Tools 11 9 11-10-2013 10:37 AM
Artist Mix Not Working in PT11? Chingy Pro Tools 11 9 07-01-2013 11:56 PM
How are AAX VI's working out in PT11? jumle AAX Plug-ins 6 06-24-2013 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com