Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2012, 11:20 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 281
Default VE Ensemble Pro 5 - Broken in 10.2?

Just a heads up, the VE Pro Ensemble 5 seems to have a problem in 10.2, 10.7.2 over here. Not recognising any "available instances" in the RTAS plug. Was working on previous 10.1.

If anyone has got the latest version and has success with 10.2 please let it be known.

It's frustrating as although better in many areas on 10, VI support has been as poor as ever so this could be a prob for those updating using this system.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2012, 11:51 AM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: VE Ensemble Pro 5 - Broken in 10.2?

It's working for me. I'm having problems with the Play GUI in Vienna Ensemble 5, but that's the only problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2012, 12:53 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 968
Default Re: VE Ensemble Pro 5 - Broken in 10.2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMDNYC View Post
It's working for me. I'm having problems with the Play GUI in Vienna Ensemble 5, but that's the only problem.
Same here. VEP5 works great with PT10.2
I would not mix PLay with other VIs (esp. not Kontakt)

If using Play (esp. for larger sample content like HollywoodStrings etc.) use a separate machine just for all Play instances.
This is my experience.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2012, 12:57 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 281
Default Re: VE Ensemble Pro 5 - Broken in 10.2?

thanks guys, didn't want to cause alarm but have been through all digi troubleshoot/ vienna reinstall and no joy with it so maybe system specific to myself (and a couple of other users), will report back.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:35 PM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Re: VE Ensemble Pro 5 - Broken in 10.2?

Pro tools 10.2

OSX 10.7.3

VEP 5 v 5.0.10370

HDX in 12 core

WORKING WELL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vienna Ensemble Pro Belegur Virtual Instruments 23 03-31-2015 02:07 PM
FS: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 whittybeats Buy & Sell 2 04-22-2013 02:48 PM
PT 9.0.6 HD TDM with Apogee Ensemble Paul B. Pro Tools 9 1 04-01-2012 05:59 AM
Apogee Ensemble PT9 MrPT Pro Tools 9 14 07-15-2011 09:25 PM
Anyone using Vienna Ensemble PRO with PT? Muzoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 04-08-2010 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com