Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:25 PM
Rukas Rukas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30
Default Confused with which OS to use for Pro Tools 8

Im about to do a full system reformat on my machine and install Pro Tools 8.

The machine is 64 bit, which means I can install a 64 bit OS or go down to 32. The machine right now has 4gigs of RAM but I hope to expand to 8 if I go with a 64bit install.

So my question is, which OS? Vista or XP? And 64 or 32? Which is better for Pro Tools 8?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:36 PM
Rukas Rukas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Confused with which OS to use for Pro Tools 8

Oh and if it makes any difference, Mbox2pro.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:39 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,225
Default Re: Confused with which OS to use for Pro Tools 8

You have a firewire interface so, XP 32bit for now, W7 is looking good for the future.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:50 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Confused with which OS to use for Pro Tools 8

XP
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2009, 04:57 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,687
Default Re: Confused with which OS to use for Pro Tools 8

BUT Vista in and of itself is a MAJOR resource hog, and the overwhelming opinion on here seems to be that XP will result in a much smoother-operating Pro Tools installation.
Operative phrase on W7 is "for the future" and while some people have shown some success with it, best to stick with a proven, supported OS for now. AND the one that's the most trouble-free, which would be XP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2009, 04:57 PM
Rukas Rukas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Confused with which OS to use for Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Just wait a couple months for Win 7, or go for Vista for now, Vista users will get a nice price break when purchasing Windows 7, XP users wont.

And im sure you already know Pro Tools is not 64 bit compatible.
Dont remind me, but other software used will be so 64 is a benefit to me, at the very least Vista will recognize the 4gigs in there use 1.5 for itself and throw the other 2.5 to Pro Tools compared to 32 bit which will use 1.5 for itself and 1.5 for PT.

Quote:
Ebay has the best deals on new full version Windows Vista, I paid $160 for Ultimate, you get both 32 and 64 bit disks.
I have Vista Ultimate 64, if I install that PT will still work as a 32 bit app correct?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2009, 05:02 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,687
Default Re: Confused with which OS to use for Pro Tools 8

I have Vista Ultimate 64, if I install that PT will still work as a 32 bit app correct?

Probably not. Pro tools was written as a 32-bit application, and while some people have it working (sometimes anyway) if (or is that WHEN?) you start having off-the-wall errors and unexplainable "well, it USEd to work fine" problems with it, you will get ZERO tech support from Digi because they recommend against it. Unless you have the time and can spare the interruption in work flow to be a beta tester, your best bet right now is Xp. 32 bit. Straight from the DIGI website:

  • Not Supported:
    • Windows Vista 64-bit (any version)
    • Windows XP 64-bit
    • Windows XP Media Center Edition
    • Windows 98, Me, 2000, NT, 95, 3.1, DOS
  • Not Tested:
    • Windows XP SP1 or SP2
    • Windows Vista without SP1
    • Windows Vista Home and Home Premium Edition
    • Although Windows Vista Home and Home Premium Edition have not been tested or qualified by Digidesign, there are currently no known issues with Vista Home and Home Premium 32-bit operating systems and Pro Tools LE 8.0 compared to the supported Windows Vista Business or Ultimate Edition operating systems.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2009, 01:41 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,225
Default Re: Confused with which OS to use for Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rukas View Post
at the very least Vista will recognize the 4gigs in there use 1.5 for itself and throw the other 2.5 to Pro Tools compared to 32 bit which will use 1.5 for itself and 1.5 for PT.
With Win XP and the employment of the /3GB switch you can allocate up to 2.7GB of RAM to PT.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2009, 02:06 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Confused with which OS to use for Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rukas View Post
So my question is, which OS? Vista or XP? And 64 or 32? Which is better for Pro Tools 8?
XP 32bit.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Pro Tools 10.2 is confused. ghostwriter macOS 0 06-05-2012 05:47 PM
Confused about purchasing pro tools!! help! What do I need?! amymay General Discussion 8 11-19-2009 12:19 PM
:confused: Confused Re: Expansion Chasis BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2008 09:24 AM
Just got mac and pro tools LE 7.1.3... VERY CONFUSED mdsacoustic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-15-2007 01:48 AM
:confused: PRO TOOLS IS FREEEZING UP/NON RESPONSIVE HipHopHead Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-04-2007 03:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com