Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2017, 06:28 AM
PihSant PihSant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 38
Default Is it possiblt to have turned off the "Undo" command for plugins?

If I start a new session, I can't undo any moves that I make with plugins. I've tried different types of plugins and different plugin companies. The weird thing is that if I open an older session, the older session plugins will undo with no problem. But, if I add a new plugin in the older session, the new one has the same "can't undo" issue. Any ideas? Thanks!

Pro Tools 12.8.2
Mac OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2017, 06:34 AM
PihSant PihSant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 38
Default Re: Is it possiblt to have turned off the "Undo" command for plugins?

Never mind, I just figured it out. I'm posting this anyway if anybody else has this issue. For whatever reason, I think when I installed my new Universal Audio interface drivers,the "Plug-in controls default to auto-enabled" became unchecked. When I checked the box, it fixed the issue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue WinstonDeath Pro Tools 11 15 07-26-2016 05:59 AM
"Automation follows edit" button orange when turned off? mesaone Pro Tools 11 4 09-25-2013 03:57 PM
Undo Issue - "Change Control Value: Automation Warning" admix Post - Surround - Video 11 09-20-2013 08:08 PM
UNDO: Why do i have multiple "Change Control value" before undoing what i need? EDurney Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 01-10-2012 08:55 PM
"Hardware not connected or turned on.."error loopengine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2003 06:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com