Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2017, 06:53 AM
GrievousAngel GrievousAngel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Statesboro, USA
Posts: 77
Default Midas M32 inserting Series 500 Pres

If one inserts a top drawer mic pre into the M32, would the signal degrade much since the Midas pres were by-passed?

Would the M32 make an excellent recording console for summing and monitoring if high grade mic pres / EQ / dynamics were inserted?

I would then use LYNX Aurora(n) ADA converters.

Or would a good surface controller work better?

OR build a Series 500 console with 3 banks of 8 channel racks.

Thanks.
__________________
GrievousAngel
Statesboro, USA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2017, 02:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,721
Default Re: Midas M32 inserting Series 500 Pres

AFAIK, you can't bypass the preamps(other than using the 6 line inputs). The Midas preamps are quite good and I would have no reservations recording with them(my drums are tracked thru a Midas XL48 for all the "shell" mics). If the M32 is your interface, then Aurora has no purpose. If you want to use the Aurora as your interface, then don't buy the Midas.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2017, 09:23 AM
GrievousAngel GrievousAngel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Statesboro, USA
Posts: 77
Default Re: Midas M32 inserting Series 500 Pres

Why would the M32 serve no purpose if using the Aurora? I understand that the Aurora is line input only but something has to feed the line inputs?

Please clarify.
Thx,
Billy
__________________
GrievousAngel
Statesboro, USA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2017, 01:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,721
Default Re: Midas M32 inserting Series 500 Pres

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrievousAngel View Post
Why would the M32 serve no purpose if using the Aurora? I understand that the Aurora is line input only but something has to feed the line inputs?

Please clarify.
Thx,
Billy
How does the Aurora connect to the computer? And what are the computer specs? If the aurora is going to be your interface, then the Midas becomes a very expensive HUI unit with mic preamps. Use the Midas as the interface and you get all 32 channels in your DAW(without the aurora in use at all). The fact that you are here asking questions(which is a good thing) suggests that you may not be sure how this all works, and what hardware can co-exist. I'm simply trying to give a clear explanation, but maybe I'm missing something Maybe you feel the Aurora has better converters? And maybe it DOES, but will you hear any difference?

Let's back up for a moment and let me ask; what equipment do you have now, and what are you wanting to do with it? And, why do you feel the need to buy something else(like the Aurora)?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midas M32 Peter Baird FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 15 03-04-2017 12:04 PM
Midas m32 and protools 10 alags Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 1 02-08-2017 08:26 PM
Midas F32 Connection to Pro Tools HD 10&11 The Phillips Project LLC Third Party Interfaces 17 02-12-2016 02:58 PM
Midas snake-MADI Nicolas Lowman VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-02-2010 05:24 PM
inserting a 500 series pre with 003 stevedresser83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-25-2008 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com