Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2012, 02:39 PM
Markownage Markownage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2
Default Eleven Rack no output HELP US!

i have just installed Pro tools 10 and have used the last 10 hours to get it working, and so far we have gotten a very little closer to start recording, but now we stumpeled upon a strange problem.
i have a Eleven Rack installed and all drivers are running perfectly, but when i make a new track there is no output to choose.
HELP! whats the solution for this madness?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2012, 03:40 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,441
Default Re: Eleven Rack no output HELP US!

Default the IO. For some reason when you choose the basic template for IO (ElevenRack) when you create your session, the settings don't actually match. So just do a default.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Rjk5qVFEE8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2012, 05:41 PM
Markownage Markownage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2
Default Re: Eleven Rack no output HELP US!

i have done everything in pro tools that the video tells me to do, i still have no outputs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2012, 06:47 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,441
Default Re: Eleven Rack no output HELP US!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markownage View Post
i have done everything in pro tools that the video tells me to do, i still have no outputs
Did you set the out for the track AFTER defaulting the IO?

What did you set the Input to? Should be "ElevenRig L/R"

What kind of track are you using? Should be a mono or stereo AUDIO track (or Aux track if you just want to hear the rig)

If you are using an AUDIO track did you ARM the track?

Are you trying to play while PT is playing or stationary, is there something already on the track? Try Alt+K to cycle the input mode.

Are you trying to listen back through headphones or monitors? Where are these connected?

Is there any activity in Pro Tools, meters showing a level ect...

Is the Eleven Rack selected as your interface? Do you have other interfaces connected?

Did you turn the volume up?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Output to Amp buzz antonis Eleven Rack 45 10-31-2017 06:59 AM
Eleven Rack output in live situation, Bug or what? darren051234 Eleven Rack 10 06-20-2013 04:47 AM
Eleven Rack Output to Amp dress4riot Eleven Rack 1 03-26-2013 10:59 AM
Eleven Rack Output Question Bill Denton Eleven Rack 1 09-09-2012 11:06 AM
Eleven Rack: Headphone Output Impedance & Amp Output Tech Specs MR290378 Eleven Rack 12 11-29-2011 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com