Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2018, 12:45 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,944
Default Digidesign sync?

One of these is going cheap and Iím wondering if itís worth purchasing? Will it improve my sound etc. At the moment Iím just using the 192 in my set up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2018, 11:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,234
Default Re: Digidesign sync?

I don't think it does anything to affect sound. Its all about sync to video AFAIK
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2018, 07:36 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,434
Default Re: Digidesign sync?

Never had one, but it would sync for timecode to video and would sync your digi midi interface also.

Never heard of anyone saying that the 192 sounded bad in and of itself.....(ie when not talking about or comparing to other interfaces)

Donít think the sync would buy you much for pure audio ( barring of course the midi interface, it would sync that up to your 192ís)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2018, 12:55 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,944
Default Re: Digidesign sync?

Thanks guys, thatís why I love this place you saved me some cash!!! I didnít know if the sync was anything like the apogee Big Ben


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Sync Barry Johns Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 09-07-2015 08:43 AM
FS: Digidesign SYNC I/O twdwyer Buy & Sell 0 11-22-2013 08:58 PM
FS: Digidesign Sync I/O Meads Buy & Sell 0 04-08-2013 04:40 PM
Digidesign Sync I/O Phil Pelissier Buy & Sell 1 02-15-2013 03:08 PM
Digidesign Sync Vs Big Ben on HD gmfilmco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-07-2005 11:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com