Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2013, 09:50 PM
Space Firebird Space Firebird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NA
Posts: 42
Default Triggering external sound module via MIDI track

Hi, I am trying to trigger my external synth module (Roland U220) with the data recorded in a MIDI track using PT10.

Using an Axiom 25 and Mbox 3, I've managed to set up the Axiom keyboard and record MIDI, via USB.
It is also controlling the U220 (via MIDI in / out on the Axiom 25) and I am able to use it to trigger the synth and hear sound on my Aux track.
I am also able to insert a virtual instrument (Vacuum) on the Aux track and trigger it with the data that is recorded on the MIDI track.

The only thing I can't do is get the recorded MIDI data to trigger the external sound module (but like I mentioned I can trigger the module using the Axiom controller).

I've got both the Axiom 25 and the U220 installed in the MIDI Studio with Axiom 25 directlink selected for in/out.
Input to the MIDI track is "All," output is the U220 on channel 1.
Input on the AUX track is interface>input, the only option that isn't a bus.
"MIDI through" is selected.

Any ideas to help me get this wrapped up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2013, 11:56 PM
Space Firebird Space Firebird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NA
Posts: 42
Default Re: Triggering external sound module via MIDI track

I finally have the MIDI track triggering the external unit, I had to set the control to USB in the Axiom, so that the MIDI out from the controller would originate from Pro Tools.

The weird thing thing is that in order to audition it I have had to create a second Aux track (??)



If I instance only the first Aux track, there is signal but no sound from the Mbox, unless I am changing I/O in which case a snippet of sound was entering while I was clicking buttons.

I tried setting the output to a new track and it is working now.

Is this the only way, or am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,309
Default Re: Triggering external sound module via MIDI track

I recommend watching some youtube tutorials, especially related to using Instrument tracks(which combine features on a MIDI track, AND an AUX track). You will always need an audio path from the module, into your session(remember, MIDI is nothing but info, no sound).. Don't feel too frustrated! MIDI can be a bit of a PITA, and you already got over the biggest hurdle or getting MIDI out to the module. Once you feel more confident, you may want to bus your audio(from the module) to an AUDIO track and record it(aka "print"). That way, if you revisit at some later date, but don't have that sound module anymore, you still have the sound in place
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2013, 09:07 AM
Space Firebird Space Firebird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NA
Posts: 42
Default Re: Triggering external sound module via MIDI track

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I recommend watching some youtube tutorials, especially related to using Instrument tracks(which combine features on a MIDI track, AND an AUX track). You will always need an audio path from the module, into your session(remember, MIDI is nothing but info, no sound).. Don't feel too frustrated! MIDI can be a bit of a PITA, and you already got over the biggest hurdle or getting MIDI out to the module. Once you feel more confident, you may want to bus your audio(from the module) to an AUDIO track and record it(aka "print"). That way, if you revisit at some later date, but don't have that sound module anymore, you still have the sound in place
Yes, instrument tracks are no problem, I broke it down to try and troubleshoot my issues.

As to printing the tracks, I think I will be doing just this as I go along.

There are only a few specific things I am trying to do with this piece of hardware and then I can just chuck it in a lake.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with external midi module sevenlungs MIDI 2 07-07-2009 11:00 AM
Need to run MIDI track from PT through a sound module Amnesiac MIDI 11 02-11-2008 05:08 AM
External sound module? Glenn75 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-11-2004 12:47 PM
external sound module mrluked 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-07-2004 07:46 PM
Sync'ing external sound module to PT with MTC Gremz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-09-2000 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com