Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2008, 02:29 PM
dorazio87 dorazio87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: @ the studio
Posts: 43
Question No sound with Mbox 2 hooked up???

How come with my mbox2 hooked up to my pc i cant get any sound when I view like a myspace music page, youtube, itunes etc.??? Any additional drivers needed to have those features? When I go to Control Panel>Sounds & Audio Devices>Adjust System Volume> the system volume slider is all shaded and won't let me?? Any help, suggestions........... Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2008, 03:05 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: No sound with Mbox 2 hooked up???

What operating system are you using? XP or Vista...
What version of Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2008, 09:49 PM
dorazio87 dorazio87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: @ the studio
Posts: 43
Default Re: No sound with Mbox 2 hooked up???

mbox 2 / windows xp pro.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2008, 06:58 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: No sound with Mbox 2 hooked up???

Are you trying to listen through headphones? Are they plugged into the Mbox? Because that won't work.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2008, 08:25 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No sound with Mbox 2 hooked up???

dorazio87, have you read the Getting Started Guide?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2008, 07:29 PM
dorazio87 dorazio87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: @ the studio
Posts: 43
Post Re: No sound with Mbox 2 hooked up???

No, I'm trying to listen through the monitors. Say if I'm trying to hear the music on my myspace page,you tube etc. no sound whether the mix knob is up or not, my system volume doesn't give me an option to do so either, because it's grayed out. I've gone into my bios and enabled my hd sound card, disabled it. nothing works to get sound from these other mediums of mp3's.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2008, 08:59 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,730
Default Re: No sound with Mbox 2 hooked up???

Digidesign ASIO & Wavedriver Info
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to have 3-4 studio monitors hooked up to the Mbox 2? Justbleazy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-09-2009 05:34 PM
Help with Studio Monitors hooked to an Mbox 2 Pro Morning Star 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2007 10:58 PM
JUST HOOKED UP A MIC TO MBOX, ALOT OF STATIC HELP! incogneeto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-16-2005 08:18 PM
just hooked up pro tools LE 6.4 . . . springmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-28-2005 09:11 PM
trying to get it all hooked up...... jason66213 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-22-2002 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com