Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2020, 08:16 PM
steve78 steve78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Smithers BC, Canada
Posts: 29
Default Which ilok do I need.

Hello all, it's been a bit since I was on, anyway I am looking for a version of pro tools to put on my mac book pro that I can use to track live shows from my soundcraft digital console, I understand that pretty much any version from 9 on should work, and I know that all of these versions need an ilok to work. All my experience is with pro tools 5&6 Tdm.

My question is, what determines which version of ilok I need? Is it dependent on which pro tools I am going to use or which mac iOS I am using? I have spent hours searching to figure this out with no avail.

I am leaning towards pt9 simply because I can get a copy cheap but most of these are an ilok license transfer and doesn't come with the ilok.

I know I will probably have probably have to change my iOS depending on which pro tools I go with.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2020, 09:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,081
Default Re: Which ilok do I need.

ILok is actually pretty simple. If you have any modern 64 bit computer/OS, then you need iLok 2 or 3(just buy the 3rd gen). The old key-shaped iLok only works on older systems.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2020, 10:35 PM
steve78 steve78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Smithers BC, Canada
Posts: 29
Default Re: Which ilok do I need.

So if I were to go with pt9, it would need to run on mac OS X snow leopard 10.6.2 up to 10.6.8, will it run with an ilok2 or do I need to find an ilok1?

I do understand how it all works, I used to use the ilok stuff with the avid pro audio consoles but that is a bit of a different beast since it is not based on an external computer. I just want to make sure I get the right stuff and not have to buy stuff twice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2020, 11:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: Which ilok do I need.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve78 View Post
So if I were to go with pt9, it would need to run on mac OS X snow leopard 10.6.2 up to 10.6.8, will it run with an ilok2 or do I need to find an ilok1?

I do understand how it all works, I used to use the ilok stuff with the avid pro audio consoles but that is a bit of a different beast since it is not based on an external computer. I just want to make sure I get the right stuff and not have to buy stuff twice.
As already advised just get an iLok 3.., more robust and what you can actually buy now. People would not advise you to get that if it would not work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2020, 11:21 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Which ilok do I need.

I’m going to offer a totally different option.

If you’re purely tracking the live performance with no editing etc. why not just use something like Waves Tracks Live? Simple, stable and free. It’s pretty much designed for what you want to use it for.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2020, 11:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: Which ilok do I need.

... and if going there then why not a digital recorder?

And if using Pro Tools... that OS also needs to be compatible with available device drivers for your mixer. What exact mixer do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2020, 03:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,767
Default Re: Which ilok do I need.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The old key-shaped iLok only works on older systems.
Umm.. the key works with new systems too, but many of the licenses, such as PT, are not allowed in iLok1 any longer so THAT is why you need a new version.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2020, 04:43 PM
steve78 steve78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Smithers BC, Canada
Posts: 29
Default Re: Which ilok do I need.

Hey all thanks for all the info.

So the reason for going with pro tools is that I am familiar with pro tools and I already have an older tdm system (the full 64 tracks) in the studio now. This is working well and we don't intend to change this anytime soon. This whole set up is mainly in the analogue world with a big soundcraft studio board for the preamps and out board fx. The tdm rig is mainly the "tape machine". We do add comps and gates in pt, but other then that the rest is analogue. Now to do anything outside of the studio with this rig is not practical. The area we are in is very remote and so the studio side of things is pretty quiet, most of the work for it is in the winter, when the live side of my business is slow.

So that being said I also own a production company and in the summer we do 9 large festivals as well as many other events. So the portable pt rig would be for doing things like that. I know that the pt sessions in a newer pt are probably not backwards compatible but the wave files are so I can easily drop these into the tdm rig if need be. I am not sure how much this will get used but I want to have the option if need be. I have done a few remote recording sessions where we just tracked everything then did the mix down in the studio.

I am running 2 different digital consoles both of which are soundcraft as well as a midas M32. The soundcraft consoles are the si impact (we can do up to 80 channels with this one) and ui24r. The ui24r will already track straight to a hard drive but I find it doesn't mix down well and I would much prefer to work in pt. it's also limited to only 20 inputs which is not enough for the larger acts. The impact won't track but it will work with pt.

I know that both the souncraft consoles work with pt 9 or newer and if it's a mac version no drivers are needed, it just works, been there and have tested that. The midas has not been tested by me but I won't likely be using this console for recording anyway, and it will do a l/r straight to USB stick.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2020, 12:20 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 752
Default Re: Which ilok do I need.

I've got an iLok 1, two iLok 2s and just bought an iLok 3 from Amazon. The iLok 3 is built way better than its predecessors.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2020, 12:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,767
Default Re: Which ilok do I need.

Sure. Version two wasnt bad either. I was only shaking my head bcs version three was not the usb3 plug


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New iLok License Manager Released - Now Supports iLok Cloud Managed Mode unkJE Licensing & Accounts 0 10-10-2019 05:07 PM
FS: Pro tools HD9 transferable to Ilok account €250 (paypal and ilok fees included) Mikek33 Buy & Sell 1 12-02-2014 05:39 AM
ilok issues - ProTools 9 crossgrade LE (Please install the iLok Client Software) pauledwards Windows 3 09-10-2013 05:02 PM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 04:51 AM
Transfer iLok auth. from old iLok to new 003 factory iLok? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2007 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com