Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2003, 03:34 PM
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 346
Default I Can\'t Monitor Input Levels

When I try to record Midi tracks as audio I can't monitor the input levels on the audio track unless I'm actually recording. Even with the audio track armed nothing happens when I press play. I'll see the MIDI levels jump, the Aux levels too if I'm using one. If I mute the Aux track or delete it, arm the audio and press play I don't hear anything but when I hit stop I hear the end of the note. I've done searches already and I'm sure my connections are right because I've been doing it the same way since I've had PT. I only noticed it since installing 6.1. Is this a known bug or something?
__________________
It's finally starting to come together
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2003, 04:33 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: I Can\'t Monitor Input Levels

Monitoring- change from Auto Input to Input only.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2003, 06:18 PM
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 346
Default Re: I Can\'t Monitor Input Levels

You da man Cliffy!
__________________
It's finally starting to come together
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help - I can't monitor input levels unless recording. tj7 macOS 20 05-06-2013 08:15 PM
MBox 2 Pro Monitor knob has stopped changing monitor levels Rumandolin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2013 09:13 AM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 03:51 PM
Mix levels vs. monitor levels badshirt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-05-2001 12:17 AM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com