Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2019, 01:46 PM
GMRod GMRod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Leeds
Posts: 7
Default A unique setup plan. HELP!

Hello everyone!

So, I've just purchased a Soundcraft Ui24R.

It offers the option to connect a touchscreen to it directly, and it records to USB drive, completely by itself without the need for a computer.

BUT

I want to run Pro tools on my rig.

Now, I already have a touchscreen, so my next logical step would be to get a Mac mini. I'm going to be self-contained in a rack case by SKB, with the monitor mounted on the top rack that's meant for a mixer, and the soundcraft and other stuff on the bottom racks (It's 6U front, 10U top, I'll provide a picture of it).
Now, I see there's companies that make a bracket to put a Mac mini or even two, inside a 1U space which is awesome, and would be perfect for this.

But, there's one caveat.

Mac OS isn't really designed to run on a touchscreen, is it now?
Besides, for half the price of a Mac mini, I can get a mini PC that's twice as powerful...

So my question to you guys is, what would you do?
I've ran Pro tools on PC before and HATED IT, it makes me sick to my stomach running Pro Tools on Windows, it crashed a bunch, I couldn't get the mix and edit windows the way I wanted them, among many other problems.
But if I added a Mac mini to this, I'd have to get a drawer to use a wireless keyboard and mouse, which I don't want to do either.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,335
Default Re: A unique setup plan. HELP!

Mac is designed for touchscreen since 80's and one button mouse
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:12 PM
GMRod GMRod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Leeds
Posts: 7
Default Re: A unique setup plan. HELP!

Really? Because last I heard, they said they won't be doing that in Mac OSX because that's where iPad OS is headed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,335
Default Re: A unique setup plan. HELP!

You can do everything in a macOS with a single click which makes it perfect for touch-screen. Options available when you press control while clicking (a.k.a. 2nd click / right-click).

There probably never was an ipad if macOS hadn't been single click in the first place.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:18 PM
GMRod GMRod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Leeds
Posts: 7
Default Re: A unique setup plan. HELP!

See but that's a thing, isn't it? The intention is to not have a keyboard or a mouse, so there's no CTRL or OPTION keys in this scenario. Or any other keys whatsoever.

Hmmm I guess I'll just hook up this touchscreen to my Mac Pro and test then.

But what about the other question? Mini PC vs. Mac mini cost effectiveness?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:22 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,335
Default Re: A unique setup plan. HELP!

Cost difference between mac and pc is negligible if you compare similar hardware. The thing is, Apple isn't selling 299 hardware so comparing cheapest pc to cheapest mac isn't giving you the correct results. You need to compare cheapest mac to similar pc hardware if you want the cheapest.

But with that said, I have never tried to build a system with touch-only interface. That's why I have my ipad and iphone for.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:27 PM
GMRod GMRod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Leeds
Posts: 7
Default Re: A unique setup plan. HELP!

That reminds me, I forgot to post the picture of the rig for better understanding.

So the one that has a screen, is not the case I'm getting, but that's the idea I'm going for.

The other picture has the case, I like SKB
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo_2019-07-17_22-26-03.jpg (26.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg photo_2019-07-17_22-26-46.jpg (66.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,335
Default Re: A unique setup plan. HELP!

For what I understand you are looking for an embedded system and therefore don't care if it's powered by mac or win operating system. Good luck in your search, I cannot help you.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:32 PM
GMRod GMRod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Leeds
Posts: 7
Default Re: A unique setup plan. HELP!

Um, no, that's not it. The mixer CAN work without a computer, but there are obvious advantages to using one. The rack I'm getting has the space to add a Mac mini to it, or any other small computer...

But yeah I think I know what I'll do now. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:37 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,335
Default Re: A unique setup plan. HELP!

Of course whatever computer you need an interface to it.. macOS is designed for one-click from start up, which made i-things possible "so easy"... please let us know what kind of a solution you come up with
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Renewed my plan, but Pro Tools HD Plan license didn't update [SOLVED] toolz Licensing & Accounts 6 02-14-2018 12:07 AM
Additional bonus plug-ins! Upgrade plan but not support plan Dinwiddy AAX Plug-ins 1 08-18-2016 01:02 PM
Pro Tools HD Plan license not updated after renewing Upgrade & Support Plan FritsFlits Licensing & Accounts 1 02-25-2016 02:55 PM
unique setup...will it work? djjoker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 04-15-2008 09:34 AM
QUICK....BRAINSTORM A PLAN. (MIXING SETUP HELP) AHorrorstory.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-11-2004 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com