Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2018, 11:16 AM
zixis9 zixis9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 84
Default DigiRack003 "What the...??"

Hello. PT11 (11.3.1) late 2012 Imac digi003 (11.1.5). Im unable, as of late, to toggle the DI switch on the 003. (once again, just recently for no apparent reason that I can determine). Start session, (sytem totally on and ready,) plug in bass DI to channel 1. as soon as I try to select DI button, it no longer stays selected, same with the monitor button. any suggestions? Thanks! Protools support is totally useless to their customer base!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2018, 12:18 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: DigiRack003 "What the...??"

Does trashing prefs help?

Does a hard reset of your computer help?

Does a hard reset of the interface help?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2018, 12:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: DigiRack003 "What the...??"

Quote:
Originally Posted by zixis9 View Post
Hello. PT11 (11.3.1) late 2012 Imac digi003 (11.1.5). Im unable, as of late, to toggle the DI switch on the 003. (once again, just recently for no apparent reason that I can determine). Start session, (sytem totally on and ready,) plug in bass DI to channel 1. as soon as I try to select DI button, it no longer stays selected, same with the monitor button. any suggestions? Thanks! Protools support is totally useless to their customer base!
Since this is an old and unsupported product, I would not expect support to be anything other than what you already know. Having said that, the solution is actually really simple. Since it won't stay on the DI setting, just use the XLR input with a direct box. Odds are that you won't hear any difference, or it might sound better(depending on the quality of the DI box). I promise you that a good DI box will be less expensive than any repair to the 003 Given the current value of 003R's it might also be just as cost-effective to buy another one(I just picked up a mint 003R at a local pawnshop for $100)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2018, 04:39 PM
zixis9 zixis9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 84
Default Re: DigiRack003 "What the...??"

Thanks Guys! I always thought of trashing prefs as a protools program helper thing, not for hardware. I trashed em anyway. No help. More investigation reveals when system is on and ready, ( haven't opened PT yet) 003 works fine as before, all the DI switches toggle as chosen. realized today that when I open PT, the switches stop responding, (Cant toggle at will). I guess OLD AGE has taken hold. Albee, I did find some on ebay. might consider a replacement. This is one of many Twilight Zone episodes on my PT ride. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2018, 05:01 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: DigiRack003 "What the...??"

Down grade your PT version and see if that fixes the problem
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2018, 07:11 PM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 155
Default Re: DigiRack003 "What the...??"

Quote:
Originally Posted by zixis9 View Post
Hello. PT11 (11.3.1) late 2012 Imac digi003 (11.1.5). Im unable, as of late, to toggle the DI switch on the 003. (once again, just recently for no apparent reason that I can determine). Start session, (sytem totally on and ready,) plug in bass DI to channel 1. as soon as I try to select DI button, it no longer stays selected, same with the monitor button. any suggestions? Thanks! Protools support is totally useless to their customer base!
I had a similar problem years ago, although it dealt with different switches. The solution was to update the firmware in the Digi003.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 02:18 PM
"Pro Tools quit unexpectedly" when opening (holding "n" no longer fixes it)[RESOLVED] andrew24c macOS 4 07-23-2014 07:21 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com