Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2014, 09:46 PM
damasio damasio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Boston & Amsterdam
Posts: 61
Default record midi in loop overwrites everything. How to merge notes?

I can't figure out how to manage midi note recordings in loop.
Midi notes are overwritten while recording in loop mode. I want to merge midi notes in loop recording in stead. How can i achieve that?
The midi merge button in transport is greyed out, and i can't select it for unknown reasons.

thanks
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2014, 10:38 AM
zixis9 zixis9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 84
Default Re: record midi in loop overwrites everything. How to merge notes?

Ive never used loop recording for midi (just audio to work out parts). I simply do my main midi part to satisfaction and then merge additional parts as needed to satisfaction, then eventually its all there for the final edit before transferring to audio.Thats my workflow. FWIW
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2014, 11:41 AM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: record midi in loop overwrites everything. How to merge notes?

You need to disable Loop Record mode for midi merge to work but you can still record using midi merge while looping. Here is a quick video I found explaining how:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q_1DI5_Rbmo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why cant i loop record while using midi merge? bandagedhand MIDI 5 01-13-2012 04:05 PM
Fastes way to merge midi notes Talisker Pro Tools 9 14 12-20-2011 09:59 PM
NO Midi Merge in Loop Record, Solution? jnorten MIDI 9 12-13-2009 09:59 PM
MIDI MERGE LOOP PLAYBACK AKELCO MIDI 7 08-20-2006 04:18 PM
MIDI Merge function causing stucked notes SoundReplay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-26-2006 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com