Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2018, 07:22 AM
DJ Rae C's Avatar
DJ Rae C DJ Rae C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 56
Default Pro Tools HD 10 I/O settings

Having a ongoing issue, which was originally thought to be a cabling issue with he NX 3000 series PC unit, so no need for the reverse pin D-Sub cable as I had originally thought or my HD setup using the ADA 8000, 96 & 192 but had them all checked and all work fine, checked the dig link cable (ok) then when I boot-up PT HD TDM mode no audio output, got input no problem, metering working as expected, just no audio output, ran system with built-in line output and get audio output no problem, so my question is is it a I\O issue, also checked both Core & Accel cards and there are (ok), tried different combination of routing via I\O but still nothing using TDM HD to the point my brain was getting fried.

Any way could you lovely people in the avid community shed any light on the subject or PM me any screenshots of you're I\O setting for the PC and any helpful info on how or what is going on so I can get up and running in HD, I also checked all the avid user guides but could not find anything related checked the speaker routing as well and again everything (ok)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2018, 02:17 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: Protools 10HD I\O settings

Hi,

So are you using the 192 as the main interface and outputs 1/2 as the stereo master out? On the 192 you have meters on the front to show both input and output signal. Are you seeing an output signal on the out meters on the 192?

In the hardware setup are the outputs on the 192 channels 1/2 set to output analogue signal (assume your analogue outputs 1/2 are you master outputs)

And your master channel in the PT mixer is assigned to output analogue 1/2 from the 192 interface.

If signal is showing on the output meters on the 192 then it must be your cabling from the 192 interface


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2018, 10:05 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 I/O settings

Troubleshooting is a skill that eludes many, so I will offer this:
The best way to work thru this(to me) is to simplify as much as possible. To that end, I would disconnect all but a single interface(and that would be the interface that I wish to route the main outputs from). Then, review your IO settings(and note that any paths relating to hardware that is not connected, will show in italics because they are not available). Assuming routing looks correct for the connected interface, test and see if it's working. If it ISN'T, check cables and maybe try another pair of outputs(there's no rule that you must use 1&2 as your main outputs). If it DOES work, shut everything down and connect the second interface and retest(I would check all ins and outs). Once that all works, add the last bits of hardware(the basic idea is to remove as many variables as possible, and then build back up)

Re the 192(and the 96 IO), under the Setup>Hardware menu, there may be settings that need changing and it can be confusing(it was to me). I spent a full afternoon getting the settings correct so that all my digital routing was correct and working. Once I finally go it all set, I save screen captures of each tab for each interface(in my case, I have a pair of HD IO, and a pair of 192 IO, with one of the 192's having an extra analog input card). That's a lot of screen captures, but now I can reset things in a few minutes with no head scratching(if you trash all prefs and database files, those IO settings will usually go back to default settings, which may be all wrong for you)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Export Settings? Pro Tools 12 Lvminary Tips & Tricks 4 06-10-2018 06:36 PM
I/O settings with Pro Tools 11, and Presonus 16.4.2 Randydrums29 Pro Tools 11 12 10-25-2017 09:23 AM
Display settings with pro tools Riffwrath Pro Tools 12 6 11-12-2015 09:19 AM
Best playback settings in pro tools 10 IveGotTricksUpMySleeve macOS 7 09-27-2013 12:00 PM
Pro tools click settings (1/8 notes or 16th note settings )? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2008 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com