Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2000, 08:41 AM
Toko Toko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berlin Germany
Posts: 63
Default To Steve R.: Unity/FibreChannel & ProTools

Hello Steve !
Do you have information when ProTools24 Mix and PTAV will be compatible with AVID Unity ?
There have been different announcements, advertising about FC compatibility, during the last two years, but never a concrete result.
We have 28 AVID Media Composer systems and we want to intergrate half of this systems and our ProTools/ProControl systems in a Fibre Channel SAN. I´ve found no one to talk to at AVID or digidesign, who has a realistic roadmap, when and how such a integration will be possible.We want to invest in more ProTools systems and a SAN is the way to go for us.At the current state we see no other choise then going for a officially incompatible solution (Rorke or Glyph) and have no connectivity with our AVID stations.Perhaps you can help me with more information or connect me to someone who is responsible for Unity at digi.

Best regards !

Toko
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2000, 05:51 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: To Steve R.: Unity/FibreChannel & ProTools


We are currently working on Pro Tools with Unity, it is definitely something we are concentrating on but as of now is now fully supported. It will work in what we call a "push-pull" fashion. This means that you can have a Pro Tools system on the Unity network but you will have to copy the media files to local drives on the Pro Tools system as opposed to playing/sharing them from the server.

We should have more info in the next several months.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2000, 10:39 AM
Toko Toko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berlin Germany
Posts: 63
Default Re: To Steve R.: Unity/FibreChannel & ProTools

Thank you for the information !
How is the configuration for ProTools Mix, Expansion Chassis, Atto Dual Channel and the Fibre Channel Adapter ?
Regards !
Toko
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools & Avid Unity trickypig Post - Surround - Video 3 06-07-2004 07:54 PM
Unity DS-1 & Unity Session performance with protools LE John H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-26-2002 06:03 PM
Unity DS-1 and Digi ProTools LE Casey Riggleman General Discussion 0 01-27-2002 04:13 PM
Steve - Settings on Atto Express ProTools 2.32 Samhein Storage Subsystems 4 05-06-2000 03:08 PM
Unity DS-1 and Protools Bluzhorn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2000 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com