Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:39 PM
chimp chimp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default harddrive ?

hello
recently bought a internal harddrive 320 gig, formatet it with 32 k as it sais in the instruction manual, installed it on c: and thoguth i would record on e: my new harddrive, but everytime i wanna start a new session and choose to put the files on e: i get the message, "session must be on an audio record volume" ! ehhhh okeeeej ? who sais its not !? anyway i can change this, pleaaaaaaaaase dont say i got to reinstall.... has this happend to anybody ? any response is appretiated, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:51 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: harddrive ?

First, the drive must be formatted as a basic drive, not dynamic (also covered in the manual). This is most likely what your problem is.

If it is formatted as a basic drive, you probably have the drive set in the workspace to be a transfer only drive. You would just need to go to the Pro Tools Workspace and change the drive in question from a transfer drive ("T") to a record drive ("R").
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:57 PM
chimp chimp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: harddrive ?

maaan you helped me alot today, my thanks ! were do i change the t to record for my drive ? what is the workspace, got to be more specific with "the chimp" haha, and btw i did that sampletank thing you sent me, you know midi newbie. it works like a charm, so i reaaaaaally appreitate it man, waiting for your respons, bye
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2006, 01:02 PM
chimp chimp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: harddrive ?

ok, i see my misstake, the drive is dynamic but how do i change it to basic, theres nothing of that sort in the format dialog window
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2006, 01:39 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: harddrive ?

information from Microsoft on configuring Basic drive types.






~
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:33 AM
chimp chimp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: harddrive ?

oki iv set my drive to basic but it still doesnt work, same message comes up... you said something with workspace, how do i do that? It autoset to save in my d drive, how can i change that ? maybe its because i have a serial ata drive?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:38 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: harddrive ?

Quote:
oki iv set my drive to basic but it still doesnt work, same message comes up... you said something with workspace, how do i do that?
In Pro Tools, Go to Windows->Workspace and in the "A" column next to the drive in question, make sure it is set to "R".
Quote:
It autoset to save in my d drive, how can i change that ?
I'm not sure what you are talking about here; autoset? What is autoset? What got autoset?

It should have nothing at all to do with the fact that it is a SATA drive or not.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for the best harddrive muman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 07-03-2006 04:52 PM
DVD to harddrive jiagap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-06-2004 02:15 PM
Harddrive / CD-RW set up Orange Worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-22-2003 11:32 PM
best harddrive? STUDIO-DE-ARIEL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-26-2002 09:03 PM
new harddrive JoshyBlue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-28-2001 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com