Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2000, 09:16 AM
Poh Poh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 16
Default \"2 Inits\" Digi Error On Power Up

I have this message on the DigiSystem Init icon when powering up the G4. ProTools will not launch saying that it requires DigiSystem Init. This problem started only after adding an external drive (narrow 4GB as well as a wide single-ended 9GB)to the system with 2 internal LVD drives. External Jaz drive worked OK.

Has anyone encountered this problem before and fixed it?

System config :

PT/24MIX+ with AV Option.
Digi 13-Slot Magma Chassis.
One ATTO DC approved card - One internal 36GB Barracuda on each DC channel. One of the channel has an external narrow 4GB drive.
System normal until the external 4GB drive is added.

What does the "2 INITS" message mean?

Digi Tech Support - appreciate your help.

Poh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2000, 10:19 AM
imported_yes imported_yes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sherman Oaks,CA. U.S.A
Posts: 423
Default Re: \"2 Inits\" Digi Error On Power Up

Poh, I have discovered the same problem w/ my G4/400 Sawtooth and the Digi001 system. I found that the Belkin USB hub was the cause. Once I removed it, everything was fine!
__________________
yes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2000, 01:18 PM
imported_yes imported_yes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sherman Oaks,CA. U.S.A
Posts: 423
Default Re: \"2 Inits\" Digi Error On Power Up

Yo Poh, I just updated to OS 9.0.4 and the problem with the hub went away! So if you're using OS9 update to 9.0.4 A.S.A.P.
__________________
yes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2000, 08:04 PM
Poh Poh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 16
Default Re: \"2 Inits\" Digi Error On Power Up

Hi Marvin,

Thanks. At least now the source of the problem is known (I have a D-Link hub). But my problem still persists even after OS9.0.4 is installed. I now suspect I need a USB signal booster or somehow manage the 5-meter G4-to-Hub issue. Have just obtained an active 5-meter USB Extension Cable to test. Will post the result of test next week.

Mac is getting more like a PC now - many unknowns and uncertainties, with everyobe producing and writing their own drivers!

Poh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2000, 12:22 AM
imported_yes imported_yes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sherman Oaks,CA. U.S.A
Posts: 423
Default Re: \"2 Inits\" Digi Error On Power Up

Hi Poh, I've been having problems with my Belkin USB Hub. I just bought a Keyspan Hub from Outpost.com for only $40.00 and so far it seems to work better. This was recommend by an Apple Service Provider that is part of a Digi dealership.
__________________
yes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2000, 02:43 AM
David McRell David McRell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Hollywood, CA, USA
Posts: 130
Default Re: \"2 Inits\" Digi Error On Power Up

G4/450 AGP, OS 9.0.4 and no USB hubs here, but we are using a Griffin iMate. Two 4-bay Cheetah towers each on its own SCSI bus need to be off during boot.

This 2 Inits is unique to Sawtooth or AGP? Do not recall 2 Inits on G4/400 Yosemite models.

Let's get that 5.0.1 update on the FTP site, chop chop!
__________________
DM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2000, 09:39 AM
imported_yes imported_yes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sherman Oaks,CA. U.S.A
Posts: 423
Default Re: \"2 Inits\" Digi Error On Power Up

Poh, Bad news! The Keyspan didn't work either! I connected the hub and the imate with Waves dongle, a printer and a Super disk. Launched with the Digi init on and got that damn 2init error! Ithink Digi needs to investigate this problem. Especially I'm about to buy a MTP/AV. My alternative would to get the airport for my modem and use the modem slot for a Stealth serial card for the MTP/AV. That would be an additional 450.00 I would have to spend!!
__________________
yes
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2000, 02:06 AM
Poh Poh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 16
Default Re: \"2 Inits\" Digi Error On Power Up

Tried the active USB extension cable. Still 2-init during boot up, but now, I at least could "RESTART" the system from the Special menu.

David, did PT work well if you power up the SCSI chain after computer power up?

I don't think this is Digi problem specifically. It may help though if someone from Digi can suggest a good USB hub solution if the keyboard and other USB stuff needs to be far away from the CPU.

Thanks for the input. Hold on to spending more money to experiment...

Regards,
Poh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 digi inits? fitzright 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-07-2001 08:52 AM
2 Digi Inits while booting G4 Klanglabor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-23-2000 12:48 AM
G4 bootup Error: 2 inits / misconfigured ( G4 450 and Atto card) WitLi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 03-01-2000 06:58 PM
PT5&G4 w/ OS 9, 2 inits error solved! babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-20-2000 09:07 PM
G3/OS9/PT 5.0---2 inits boot error! GRRRRR! babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-17-2000 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com