Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2019, 02:03 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 131
Default Can't control Q width on stock Avid EQs

Can someone explain to me how to control the Q width on the mid bands on any of the avid (and a few other manufacturers) EQs? I can't access this parameter on either the PT\Control or Artis Mix using either the EQ page or the Insert page. I can control the Low and High shelf slopes but not the mid band Qs.

We're talking about Avid's own EQs here. Seems weird that this can't be done.

I'm on EuControl 19.5 and PT|Control 19.5
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2019, 02:26 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Can't control Q width on stock Avid EQs

Hit "SEL" next to the frequency adjust and it switches to Q

(Yes, it's a dumb way. Should be click on knob to switch to Q)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2019, 03:11 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: Can't control Q width on stock Avid EQs

D'oh!
Thanks for pointing that out. It's been a while since I've tried to use the Artist mix to control plug ins. Every time there's an update I check to see if it's any easier and it's alway very non-intuitive. If you open an EQ via the EQ button on the Artist Mix, the bands spill out low to high from left to right. If you open the same EQ via the insert button the bands spill out high to low from left to right.

Also, if you open an Eq via the insert button, and then click on the plugin with your mouse, the layout on the mix switches to the layout that you get with the EQ button.

It can be a bit frustrating.
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2019, 03:24 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Can't control Q width on stock Avid EQs

I strictly do the plugins on the Dock/Control app.

On the Mix or S3 I hate the layouts but at least the Dock gives you a chance of seeing what is available without lots of paging. And now with the latest version of Eucontrol and Pro Tools, running through a bunch of plugins on different tracks doesn't seem like a chore of having to flip modes constantly. Just select tracks (from the faders on the Mix/S3) and get to work on what pops up on the Control app which also pops up on the main Edit window in Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2019, 11:16 PM
Jamie Mac Jamie Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: Can't control Q width on stock Avid EQs

What would be great is to at least give it as an option in a settings page to have clicking the knob either reset the frequency or go to Q mode.

It might be me, but I don’t see many scenario’s where you would want to reset the frequency more often than changing the Q value.

Adding that feature would make the dock usuable for EQ’ing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2019, 04:27 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Can't control Q width on stock Avid EQs

In my entire life (and with everyone who has been my mentors in film mixing on 2 continents -- name all big music mixers for picture and they are on the list Grammies and Oscars) there has never been the need or request to reset a frequency band.

And I can't imagine in other disciplines this has come up (reset frequency). But easy and immediate access to the Q of a band is the norm -- hardware or software.

Massive oversight.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2019, 01:49 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 666
Default Re: Can't control Q width on stock Avid EQs

+,1 There is no real need for a reset but often the wish to control the bandwidth of an EQ band. I guess Eddie noticed our wish already. Didn‘t you, Eddie?
It would fit into my workflow and a lot of others...

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2019, 09:57 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Can't control Q width on stock Avid EQs

I just realized why they do the "Q" on the SEL working last night on the S6. It's because on it, that's how you do it but it has a "SEL" button.
And they do it on the Artist Mix that way.

But for all of them, there's no need for the reset frequency band and it should be a knob press to go to Q.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Stock Tweakhead General Discussion 4 12-31-2015 09:03 AM
Avid Stock SpinningDisk General Discussion 2 11-13-2013 01:40 PM
Need width of Artist Mixer and Control less end plate or covers! GrievousAngel Artist Series 1 11-07-2011 06:41 AM
Need recommendations - setup control room width or length wise Java General Discussion 2 08-25-2009 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com