Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2012, 09:17 PM
Ambient Dreamer Ambient Dreamer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Market Drive
Posts: 3
Default Kurzweil PC3X with Pro Tools 9

Hi - I am new and also a beginning musician..
when I set up my Midi setup.. Pro Tools 9 does not recognize my Kurzweil PC3X. It has several other model numbers.. when I am trying to assign a patch I cannot view any of the names.. so I went into the Digidesin area scrolled down to the Kurzweil and it was not in there either. to upload the patches on my Keyboard..

In addition.. when I am in the area where I can see all the assigning of the numbers corresponding to the patches.. Pro tools seems to be off my 1 .. even scrolling on my Keyboard..
for example If #99 is vibes on the Kurz..
it goes to 98 on Pro tools..

Does anyone know how to upload the Kurzweil PC3X patches into the program of Pro tools.

thanks for your patience.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2012, 08:21 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: Kurzweil PC3X with Pro Tools 9

Sorry I don't have the definitive answer, but the offset of numbers by one is likely due to some companies choosing 0-127, while others choose 1-128.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2019, 03:16 PM
songsmith8 songsmith8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Kurzweil PC3X with Pro Tools 9

Hi albee1952
Did you ever figure out how to get the PC3x patch files loaded into ProTools? I know it's been a while, but I'm hitting the same problem. The closest Kurzweil keyboard that I can select in the MIDI Audio Studio is the PC2 but of course all of the patch names are different - but at least they come up!!! If I use any other keyboard profile I get the same error message of "Pro Tools cannot find appropriate patch names..."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2019, 02:08 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Kurzweil PC3X with Pro Tools 9

There's some Kurzweil midnams here that might be a good starting point: https://digicake.com/midnams/. Search Avid support for an old Digidesign document that explains how patch list midnam and middev files can be added to the existing defintions.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2019, 12:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: Kurzweil PC3X with Pro Tools 9

I never bothered as I prefer to use VI plugins in most cases. Even though I have a Motif es8, which is loaded with great sounds, they only get used about 20% of the time and I record them directly to audio tracks(and, if I am not under a time crunch, I will often track midi to a muted midi track, and note the patch in the Comments box)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Kurzweil PC3x with Mbox2 Mini: noise problem (possibly ground loop) terhardp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-13-2011 03:29 AM
Kurzweil KSP 8 songman Tips & Tricks 7 10-12-2003 11:01 AM
Kurzweil PC2 digital out. APAULOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-22-2002 12:30 AM
Kurzweil K2000S and Mac G4 Luiz F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-26-2002 02:27 AM
Kurzweil,Kurzweil......2500.... petter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-06-2000 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com