Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2017, 08:47 AM
DHeavy DHeavy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 1
Default Protools 10 and Focusrite Scarlett 6i6

Hi,

I work back on Protools 10 since I need it to play some vst3.

So, there's no real problem between the software and the sound card, but, I wanna make a send to the headphone with only the track with the music for the singer ( without his voice ), but when I create an aux track, that I link the bus send with the differents tracks, I can't choose what I really want to send to the headphone.

I mean that, I can't send only one track to the headphone since all the tracks are going on all the outputs, and when I want to check the hardware, asio4all doesn't allow me to access everything in the sound device.

So should I make a path directly with the Scarllett Mix Control? Or should I deal with Asio4all, or there is a way by protools?

If I'm not enough clear and you want some screenshot or more details don't hesitate,

DH
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2017, 09:31 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,413
Default Protools 10 and Focusrite Scarlett 6i6

It is hard to follow exactly what you mean.

Why are you using ASIO4ALL? I though Focusrite had resolved issues with their drivers?

There are no dedicated headphone outputs on the 6i6. You set outputs to 1&2 or 3&4 and the headphone outputs mirror them.

Have you read the Focusrite 6i6 user guide? What exactly is not working as documented there? You got a gen 1 or 2 6i6?

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2017, 09:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,413
Default Re: Protools 10 and Focusrite Scarlett 6i6

And since you mention it... you don’t need to be on Pro Tools 10 to run VST, especially not VST3 (which implies 64 bit support), you should be able to run those under BlueCat Patchworks on Pro Tools 12. And possibly much better to do so with that 64 bit memory support.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 issues in ProTools 11.3.1 WinstonJames Third Party Interfaces 1 06-12-2016 04:12 PM
Protools 12.4 Freezes when Idle on Win7 , Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 USB digi98 Windows 4 03-17-2016 05:43 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash. BurtonTrucking Third Party Interfaces 7 04-17-2014 11:30 AM
Setting up Focusrite Scarlett 2i 2 in protools 10 on Mac jneezy Third Party Interfaces 4 06-21-2013 11:24 PM
Focusrite Scarlett justus1900 Virtual Instruments 1 12-18-2009 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com