Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2017, 11:36 AM
7Seas's Avatar
7Seas 7Seas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 65
Default PT HD 12 and Apogee Symphony problem. Need Help!!

Hi.
I have just moved from my RME PCIe HDSP with my MP 5.1 to a MP 6.1 with 2 Apogee Symphony boxes.
1 with the 8x8+8MP configuration and the other with a 8x8 module.

This in theory should give me 32ins and 32outs (I just have the PTHD SW no Native or HDX). However I was having all sorts of problems and inconsistencies with this configuration.
After much experimentation I concluded that both PT io and Apples audio midi app saw 40ins and 36 outs.
See attached screen.
Deleting paths and clicking on default 8 new paths appeared Mix (L+R) and FX 4 for each box. As the 1st box has those paths mapped at the end, I loose 4 channels because of the 32 limit.
I opened a ticket with Apogee and they tell me to move the channels so they line up with the count of 32, only PT gets 'lost' and I cannot access the 2nd symphony channels after I have changed the io settings in PT.

Can anyone please HELP?!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT-IO All channels unmoved.jpg (40.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2017, 12:25 PM
wafare wafare is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 44
Default Re: PT HD 12 and Apogee Symphony problem. Need Help!!

The 8MP card must use the 8x8 card's inputs and do not represent as individual inputs. Effectively you have 16 inputs and 16 outputs between both boxes.
__________________
2013 2.7 Ghz 12-Core Mac Pro
64 GB Ram
1 TB SSD
OS X 10.12.6
Lynx Hilo TB D/A
Prism Lyra A/D
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018
MASELEC MTC-1x
MASELEC MLA-2
MASELEC MEA-2
MASELEC MPL-2
MASELEC MLA-4
MANLEY (Mastering) SLAM!
MANLEY MASSIVE PASSIVE (Mastering)
X2 Rupert Neve 5059
WAVES L2 Ultra Maximizer
Artist Control
X2 Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2017, 01:08 PM
7Seas's Avatar
7Seas 7Seas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 65
Default Re: PT HD 12 and Apogee Symphony problem. Need Help!!

No Wafare.

The 8x8+8MP box has 16 I/O:
8 Apogee pre that connect directly to the 8x8 module and (8ins and 8 outs), plus the 8 ins and outs from the AES inputs on the same 8x8 module (Sub25 pin connector) of the first box.
The 2nd box has only one module, the 8x8. It also has 16 I/O 8 ADDA Apogee converters and another 8 ins and outs from the AES connector.
16 in the first box + 16 in the 2nd box. If you look at the attached file you you see 40 ins and 36 outs, that PT 'reads' from both boxes. The extra paths are the problem...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Symphony, symphony 64, motu 128, 3u rack case chrisgil Buy & Sell 1 02-18-2013 10:48 AM
HD9 with Apogee Symphony active macOS 2 03-29-2011 09:02 AM
Apogee Symphony and PT 9 users Goldencd macOS 12 03-10-2011 12:29 PM
Apogee Symphony and PT9 forjam Pro Tools 9 10 02-01-2011 01:52 PM
HD & Apogee & Symphony bigfatjim Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2007 05:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com