Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2016, 12:48 AM
Matysiak.m.d Matysiak.m.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 15
Default loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X

hi
Someone had so ?
when are You Lost of redundant connection You lost Protool's device.

S3L-X version 4.5.3.3, Protools 12.5, os x 10.10.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2016, 01:17 AM
Karel Noon Karel Noon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Posts: 248
Default Re: loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X

Did not notice that, how did you connect? What was on Ports A/B/C ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2016, 01:48 AM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 261
Default Re: loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X

Weird, one should not cause another. I support Karel's question on connectivity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2016, 01:48 AM
Matysiak.m.d Matysiak.m.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 15
Default Re: loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X

E3port A go to stage rack 1 port A , port B go to port A stage rack 2 , port B go to E3 port B . E3 port C go to S3 port A and port B go to Mac 1Gb ethernet port
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2016, 04:22 AM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 261
Default Re: loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X

Looks ok. Did you have reports on devices being "Lost" when redundancy was reported lost?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2016, 03:44 AM
Matysiak.m.d Matysiak.m.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 15
Default Re: loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X

NO, only redundancy connection lost , but protool's shout down becouse lost AVB devices .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2016, 03:30 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matysiak.m.d View Post
NO, only redundancy connection lost , but protool's shout down becouse lost AVB devices .
Ok, I just had this same thing happen to me a couple of days ago. I have never had Pro Tools quit tracking on me with none of my S3L/PT systems.

The only thing that made me wonder is that I did "reset faders" and this might have had something to do with Pro Tools stopping. Matysiak, did you perhaps use reset faders function before Pro Tools stopped?
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2017, 05:26 AM
Matysiak.m.d Matysiak.m.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 15
Default Re: loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
Ok, I just had this same thing happen to me a couple of days ago. I have never had Pro Tools quit tracking on me with none of my S3L/PT systems.

The only thing that made me wonder is that I did "reset faders" and this might have had something to do with Pro Tools stopping. Matysiak, did you perhaps use reset faders function before Pro Tools stopped?

hi no i'm dont use reset faders function. Protools stops when I lost redundant connection.
I'm send my E3 to servis and they give me new E3 and now works fine. ( when I'm disconnect Cat5 I'm see only information redundant connection lost but protool works.
that was problem inside E3 . Ruter Avb or what ever.

but when You reset S3 protools is stop and lost AVB connection becouse You reseting S3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2017, 06:26 AM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matysiak.m.d View Post

but when You reset S3 protools is stop and lost AVB connection becouse You reseting S3
Resetting S3 and resetting just faders are two different things, when completely resetting S3 it would be normal to see Pro Tools to quit but resetting just faders should keep PT running.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Crackling/Quality Loss/Eventual loss of sound WhyAvid Pro Tools 12 10 01-10-2016 08:37 PM
Constant loss of connection with interface andymonize Pro Tools 10 6 06-09-2014 05:52 AM
Mbox Pro - Loss of connection and flashing lights Marcio FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 05-03-2013 10:37 AM
Toggling Phantom Power = loss of connection? euge42180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-27-2008 09:09 PM
Loss of connection to 002, random freezing of playback wullie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-30-2007 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com