Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2015, 09:11 AM
jkeefauver jkeefauver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 89
Default Track Presets [solved]

Trying to setup the track presets (hack) in PT12. Have put the folder in documents/pro tools (Windows 7), have changed it to .ptxt file. When I go to create a new track in PT, I don't see anything in the list except the standard track types. What am I missing?
  #2  
Old 10-04-2015, 04:45 AM
jkeefauver jkeefauver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 89
Default Re: Track Presets

SOLVED: The actual track presets have to be in subfolders under the "Track Presets" folder. If they are in the root, they don't show up. So, for anyone looking for the quick and dirty steps for this for PT12 (and likely 11 too):

1. Create a Track Presets (plural) folder under Documents / Pro Tools
2. Create your track preset sessions, select the tracks you want to have as part of the preset and Export them as a session to the folder you just created. HOWEVER, you need to put them in logical subfolders like maybe 2Bus, Vox, Cue, etc.....whatever.
3. Once saved, go to explorer or whatever it's called in Mac-land and change the file suffix from .PTX to .PTXT making it a template.
4. Now when you use the new track dialog, you'll see your subfolders listed under the track type drop-down and you can select any of your self-created presets from there.

Hope this helps someone. I'm thinking it might belong in tips and tracks session but I'm not sure how to move it.
  #3  
Old 07-06-2016, 12:41 AM
Hellan Hellan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 12
Default Re: Track Presets

This didn't do the trick for me.. Still not showing up in the "create new track"-window.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64
Asus x99 Deluxe
Intel i7 5930k 3.5 GHz
16 Gb Kingston DDR4
Asus r9270 DC2 4Gb DDR5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
ProTools 12.5.1
  #4  
Old 07-06-2016, 02:11 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Track Presets

This hack was never stable for us, so we still use import session data for this and that works very well.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
  #5  
Old 07-06-2016, 03:28 AM
Hellan Hellan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 12
Default Re: Track Presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamasdragon View Post
This hack was never stable for us, so we still use import session data for this and that works very well.
However, if it works on one pro tools install - it should work on all.. This is just weird, I've google'd it - and no one else seems to have this issue I'm having.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64
Asus x99 Deluxe
Intel i7 5930k 3.5 GHz
16 Gb Kingston DDR4
Asus r9270 DC2 4Gb DDR5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
ProTools 12.5.1
  #6  
Old 07-06-2016, 06:52 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Track Presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellan View Post
However, if it works on one pro tools install - it should work on all.. This is just weird, I've google'd it - and no one else seems to have this issue I'm having.
We have a video on our website here about it. Should be near the bottom and labled "How to make and use Track Presets"
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
  #7  
Old 07-06-2016, 10:17 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Track Presets

Really useful video! Thanks for that.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
  #8  
Old 01-29-2018, 08:55 AM
caraneda caraneda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Re: Track Presets

So Now that Pro tools 12.8.3 is out, on their website they are promoting saved track presets with a key command button of (option+Shift+P) or going to track tab and selecting -saved track preset. however, the key command doesnt work for me nor does the option on the track tab appears. I have everything up to date, using a macbook pro-running on PT 12.8.3, if anyone has any tips on getting this resolved that would be great
  #9  
Old 01-29-2018, 09:33 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: Track Presets

IIRC, Track Presets are not in 12.8.3, but in 2018.1.0.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
  #10  
Old 01-29-2018, 09:36 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: Track Presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
IIRC, Track Presets are not in 12.8.3, but in 2018.1.0.
Correct!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12 Track Presets jkeefauver Tips & Tricks 43 01-24-2018 09:40 PM
Mono source track made into a stereo Commit track [SOLVED] albee1952 Pro Tools 12 9 09-21-2016 05:30 PM
Copied track volume level changes after I paste track [solved] shamanrock Pro Tools 11 1 08-03-2015 05:04 AM
Track Presets!!! albee1952 Pro Tools 10 8 12-29-2012 08:13 PM
Track presets in PT??? dgkenney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-22-2009 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com