Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2014, 09:24 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default MIDI program change

I am getting inconsistency when putting in program changes between sessions. One session will give the correct program change and another will give a change of +1 from the number selected. So 3 means 4 is selected and so on. Is there a setting to select 0-127 or 1-128 somewhere?
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2014, 10:19 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MIDI program change

The patch select dialog in PT goes from 0-127. Is it the same gear involved between sessions?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2014, 10:26 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: MIDI program change

Yes, it is the same guitar preamp that responds differently to each session. If I import the midi into a clean session, it then displays a value of +1 on the program changes.

I could go through and change them all by hand, but there are a lot and I would like to get to the bottom of what makes the difference.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2014, 11:25 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MIDI program change

I'm pretty blank in this area, as I stopped using outboard MIDI gear years ago, but I noticed that the PT 10.0 manual shows 0-127 (Patch select), but the 10.3.9 session I'm working on shows 1-128. The PT 11 manual shows 1-128, but it states "The MIDI protocol lets you choose from a range of 128 programs (0–127)". I'll try to investigate some more.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2014, 01:50 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: MIDI program change

Thanks for your time Stig. I did find this, which suggests there is a problem, but no way of adjusting it.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...n&DocType=1081
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Program change via MIDI on PT7 JSPurcell Tips & Tricks 1 09-12-2010 11:19 PM
problem with midi program change Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-22-2006 09:06 AM
midi program change porkipine MIDI 3 05-14-2005 04:52 AM
Midi Program Change Bug? Nocturnal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-28-2002 05:54 PM
Midi program change on the fly GaryGarris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-16-2000 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com