Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2012, 08:53 AM
typhy typhy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 110
Default Preset folder

I don't know what I did but I messed up something with the preset settings.
When I open up Xpand2 and try to browse its presets, all I get is "factory default".
Can someone show me how to fix this where all the presets are back?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:41 AM
typhy typhy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 110
Default Re: Preset folder

I did something wrong with the "setting reference folder" option.
Can someone plz help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2013, 07:01 PM
beatDAWg21 beatDAWg21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Delta Junction, Alaska
Posts: 1
Default Re: Preset folder

Did you ever figure this issue out? Ive been racking my brain with this and Ive found no help. Please let me know, Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2013, 03:13 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Preset folder

Try resetting the path to the settings root folder. This is accessed via the Plug-in / Preset / Settings Preferences. Navigate to the settings folder.

Also, make sure the access permissions for this folder is both read and write.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2013, 04:39 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Preset folder

When this happened to me I had to delete preferences to get the presets to show again. I think the file is "com.digidesign.Xpand2.plist"
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Preset Save - Can't locate settings folder SamboBing Pro Tools 11 4 06-23-2013 04:01 PM
Why is there a VSTPlugins folder under my Avid folder? EnjoyRC Windows 1 10-28-2011 11:55 AM
Why can't I set my plugins root settings folder outside PT's default folder? RiF Pro Tools 9 4 09-26-2011 12:11 PM
Plug-Ins Alias folder points to wrong folder??? nod25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-26-2009 03:43 PM
Temporary Plug-In Preset Files in DAE Prefs folder? Alan Brownstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-22-2007 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com