Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-15-2012, 04:08 PM
pbez pbez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 5
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

My dsp effects mysteriously stopped working a few weeks ago. I've connected it to three different 64bit PC computers all running Windows 7, pt9 and pt10. Same result.

My guess is that it is not a firmware/driver issue (at least in my case). I upgraded the mbox pro firmware several months ago and the effects worked just fine afterward. I noticed that they had stopped working only a couple of weeks ago. This device has always received its power through a surge protector, so a voltage transient should not have been an issue.

I had a new computer on order and waited until I received it to do the final test. No luck. Fresh install of PT10 on new Avid qualified Dell hardware, so I guess I'll be calling their support team next. (I hate when things like this happen!)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-16-2012, 08:17 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

My DSP worked after the updates as well but eventually broke. I wouldn't rule out the firmware/driver possibility.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-20-2012, 03:29 PM
pbez pbez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 5
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

I've read elsewhere that Avid is "working on the problem". Does anyone have any insight into how interested they may truly be in finding a solution?

If the driver/firmware is the probem, then I figure they broke my gear and I would hope they'd be anxious to provide a solution sooner rather than later.

If anyone can shed any further light on this, I might be able to avoid paying for the priviledge of hearing a support tech tell me simply that they're "working on it". :)

Anyway, thanks for any insight anyone has.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-28-2012, 02:28 AM
mjproc mjproc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 7
Default Mbox 3 Pro - No DSP reverb

Hi

I recently purchased a 2nd hand Mbox 3 Pro, and it seems to me I have a problem with the internal DSP...

I cannot get reverb in the monitor at all, I´ve tried adding reverb on every input, but still no reverb is audible.

I guess this is hardware/software related, as all other functions work 100% on the internal mixer.

I do not use Pro Tools monitoring, all monitoring is done on the Mbox 3 Pro internal mixer.

Any help will be great!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-28-2012, 08:24 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - No DSP reverb

I'm sorry, you have to be much, much more precise. How can anyone advise you on that little information?

What do you mean "internal dsp"? AD convertion on the inputs? Where you have some external reverb plugged in?

"Mbox internal mixer"? Do you mean a mix knob?

"I do not use Pro Tools monitoring". You don't use Pro tools software at all? Or you mean that you mute the recording track from going to monitors?

Do you have manuals?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-31-2012, 06:45 AM
mjproc mjproc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 7
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - No DSP reverb

I guess you don´t have Mbox 3 Pro ? I can´t find any other way of explaining my problem than I´ve already written...

"What do you mean "internal dsp"? AD convertion on the inputs? Where you have some external reverb plugged in?

Mbox internal mixer"? Do you mean a mix knob?"

The MBox 3 pro have an internal dsp, I can add 0 latency reverb on the input via the internal mixer application of the Mbox. This is my problem. I cannot hear any reverb added to my input signal.

"I do not use Pro Tools monitoring". You don't use Pro tools software at all? Or you mean that you mute the recording track from going to monitors?

As I use the internal mixer on MBox for monitoring. I use Pro tools, but I mute the inputs in Protools, thus only using MBox for monitoring.

(And....Yes. I´ve read the manual.)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-31-2012, 07:23 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,031
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - No DSP reverb

If I remember correctly you also have to turn up the FX returns knobs (at the bottom right corner of the software mixer panel)
in addition to the hardware input FX sends knobs.

http://community.avid.com/cfs-filesy...ox_2D00_05.png
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-31-2012, 08:34 AM
mjproc mjproc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 7
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - No DSP reverb

I have enabled the fx returns (set to unity gain). I am able to selevt the different effects in the list, and add send fx to the individual inputs. All seems to function correctly. Sadly no fx is audible. Guess I have a hardware problem.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-31-2012, 09:23 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - No DSP reverb

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjproc View Post
I guess you don´t have Mbox 3 Pro ?
Yes, I'm sorry.
I read up on it, and see now what you mean by "internal dsp".

I I hope it works out.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-31-2012, 04:39 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,031
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - No DSP reverb

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjproc View Post
I have enabled the fx returns (set to unity gain). I am able to selevt the different effects in the list, and add send fx to the individual inputs. All seems to function correctly. Sadly no fx is audible. Guess I have a hardware problem.
Do you have any input sound at all or is it only the effects that doesnt work ?
Have you set the headphone mix A to stereo mix 1?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tuner not working on mbox pro tdstudio macOS 5 10-25-2012 08:28 PM
Tuner on MBox Nick@KNR Windows 1 09-29-2012 07:37 PM
MBox 3 pro guitar tuner - can't access it Delianguy General Discussion 0 04-07-2012 12:51 AM
BF Essential Tuner issue jgehring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-09-2007 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com