Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2011, 10:56 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,722
Default Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Has anybody else seen these videos.

Very cool! I'd love to see Pro Tools integrate this.

http://www.celemony.com/cms/index.php?id=ara#top


EDIT (added after about page two of this post):
Keep in mind that this is an API for any plug-in, not just Melodyne Editor. It could possibly be used with Auto Tune, Waves Tune, and etc. This would increase all of our workflows dramatically.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2011, 02:33 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Being a Melodyne fan myself... that looks pretty sweet.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2011, 04:42 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Yep, this would be useful.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2011, 05:04 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

+1, I wouldn't be surprised if we didn't see this until Melodyne goes AAX though.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2011, 05:20 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Melodyne's sound quality is the worst I have ever heard. Artifacts and destroys audio. It's totally unusable.
Elastic Audio & Pitch uses Izotope algorithms - they are years ahead of Melodyne
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2011, 05:27 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

I'd love to see Melodyne integrated into Pro Tools, as it now is into Studio One.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2011, 05:54 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
Melodyne's sound quality is the worst I have ever heard. Artifacts and destroys audio. It's totally unusable.
Elastic Audio & Pitch uses Izotope algorithms - they are years ahead of Melodyne
You cannot be serious.. ??
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2011, 06:01 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Melodyne definitely messes with the high end. Do some tests, it's pretty obvious.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2011, 06:15 PM
eledu eledu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
Melodyne definitely messes with the high end. Do some tests, it's pretty obvious.
Ideed. I've used recently Melodyne editor v2.x and it really darkens (in a bad way) the top end.
I always felt that with previous versions, but I don't know why this v2 version seemed to do more "damage".
I couldn't compare this version to previous dough.
__________________
.eledu.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2011, 08:22 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
Melodyne's sound quality is the worst I have ever heard. Artifacts and destroys audio. It's totally unusable.
Elastic Audio & Pitch uses Izotope algorithms - they are years ahead of Melodyne
Do you tune vocals with Nectar?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does logic pro integrate with HD omni? CDac Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-16-2011 11:12 AM
a better editor to integrate with Pro Tools? silas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 06-09-2004 12:11 PM
Can I somehow integrate my Fostex MR-8 with PT? TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-08-2004 05:12 PM
Integrate Analog Patch Bay Gunsnkuru ICON & C|24 2 05-10-2004 11:24 AM
Can I integrate Reason into PT Mix 5.1.1 on OS9.2? knewbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-07-2004 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com