Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2011, 03:18 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 184
Default £754.80 to upgrade from 9 to 10! Seriously!

I cannot believe how ridiculous this price is! Is anyone actually doing this?
I accidentally bought PT10 upgrade (not PT10 HD) Thinking £240 was alot for an upgrade. Now I find out they want £754
  #2  
Old 11-02-2011, 03:39 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: £754.80 to upgrade from 9 to 10! Seriously!

This is possibly the most unfair part of the upgrade. There is such an inequality from one country to the next. Try buying for a US online store.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
  #3  
Old 11-02-2011, 04:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: £754.80 to upgrade from 9 to 10! Seriously!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviesound View Post
Is anyone actually doing this?

Hi,

Spoken to 3 Pro Tools HD users in my area and not one of them are going to do it.

I can only speak for myself and £750 would be about 2 months profit from running a studio. Its tuff out there and after all my rents/rates and bills there aint much left. and £750 for a few extra features doesn't look like its going to happen.

Would love to know how many people have bought the PT10 upgrade compared to how many bought the PT9 upgrade!

I remember when PT9 was released, there was a mass frenzy and everyone was posting about download speeds, they couldn't get it quick enough!! and all the new features etc! now everyone is posting about the outrageous cost and the lacking of features for HD owners!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
  #4  
Old 11-02-2011, 04:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: £754.80 to upgrade from 9 to 10! Seriously!

Guys, no offense and please understand this is not an attempt to silence you but we really want to reserve some bandwidth for people looking for support.

We are hearing your complaints loud and clear but at this point clogging these forums with thread after thread after thread discussing the exact same things over and over again is not going to change anything not is it going to make it easier for us to accumulate all of your opinions.

Please use one of the threads already in progress.

Thanks

Thread closed
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 08:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com