Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2003, 04:27 PM
TiPo TiPo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 576
Default Ooppss! Another bug in 6.0.1 TDM!

During a session out of basically nowhere on one of my MIDI track (Motif USB MIDI) suddenly the MIDI notes stopped playing back on its assigned Aux track! There was MIDI note signals but no audio at all!
So next I record enabled the MIDI track and while I was playing the instrument everything was fine! So I pushed the play button and again nothing.
Also as I was selecting the MIDI notes in the Edit Window it was playing back through the Aux track but again when Pro-Tools was playing back it wasn?t working.
Weird problem isn't it!
So I quit Pro-Tools but on top of this annoying situation I could not start it up again anymore only after I restarted my Mac, things went back to normal.
Only Pro Tools was running under OSX 10.2.5 and I started up the system properly by the book!
This problem never happened with Pro-Tools 5.3.1 under OS 9.2.2 with the same setup!

THIS IS UNACCEPTABLE FROM A PROFESSIONAL SOFTWARE WHICH WAS RELEASED AS A FULLY CAPABLE SOFTWARE AND NOT A BETA AND YET IT IS FULL OF PROBLEMS!
WE PAYED TENS OF THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS FOR A TDM SYSTEM AND ALMOST A THOUSSAND FOR THIS UPGRADE TO OS X INCLUDING e.g. THE WAVES PLATINUM OS X BUNDLE!

DIGI!
I KNOW THAT MOST OF US THROUGH THE DUC GAVE YOU SOME PRESSURE TO GET THE OS X VERSION OUT FASTER, BUT I ALSO HAVE TO MENTION THAT YOU VERE ONE AMONGST THE LAST ONCE
TO DEVELOP YOUR SOFTWARE TO BE OS X READY.

FROM A SYSTEM THIS EXPENSIVE, WE NEED MORE PROFESSIONALISM FROM YOUR PART TO GIVE US WHAT WE?RE PAYING FOR!!!

P.S.: I don?t want to blame anybody why is the
Pro-Tools 6.0.1 doesn?t work properly but it really has essential problems and I don?t want to feel myself like I fell into a marketing trap and regret that I upgraded to OS X early!
__________________
TiPo

Pro-Tools 10.3.10 HD 2 Accel PCIe
OSX 10.10.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2003, 05:24 PM
TiPo TiPo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 576
Default Re: Ooppss! Another bug in 6.0.1 TDM!

Same MIDI problems with other MIDI devices too!
And once while I was trying to do something and solve the problem in the MIDI Devices Setup panel it suddenly just quitted Pro-Tools as is!
[img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
__________________
TiPo

Pro-Tools 10.3.10 HD 2 Accel PCIe
OSX 10.10.3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2003, 06:00 PM
24-bit 24-bit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Ooppss! Another bug in 6.0.1 TDM!

I'm pissed too. I'm sorry I upgraded to 6.0.1 OSX 10.2.5. What a mess. I have errors all over the place, and can't even get PT to recognize my 3 Motormixes or my Emagic AMT8. PT also seems to only accept the Unitor8 dirver, not the AMT8. What a mess. I've never had any PT problems until this mess.
__________________
Cathedral Stone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2003, 06:08 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Ooppss! Another bug in 6.0.1 TDM!

Hi,

Read your message to Digi. Is tha answer that PT 6.0.1 is not officially approved for OS 10.2.5 yet? Just a thought.

Have you had any crashes or freezes where the screen goes gray and gives you a white note that says to restart by holding down the power button?

Take Care,

G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2003, 08:38 PM
TiPo TiPo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 576
Default Re: Ooppss! Another bug in 6.0.1 TDM!

O.K Guys! here is another one!!! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

Under Beat Detective I select a 4/4time signature, 4 bar long Stereo Drum Audio region, Analyze it, after this a change the time signature to 16/16, I click on the third radio button at the "Contains" section than click it back to the second radio button to change it to 16th notes and...
Wow!! What a surprise, Pro-Tools 6.0.1 hangs on me!!!!!
I've waited about 15 minutes than I had to force quit it! [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]

About the MIDI problems:
I'm also suspecting that the Roland Super MPU64 USB MIDI interface OS X driver which is the same as the Roland UM4 (which is compatible officialy) has some problem! Well, I've downloaded the latest and I'll see what will go on from now! [img]images/icons/blush.gif[/img]

gives!
OS X 10.2.5 is aprooved with my Dual 1 GHz Power Mac G4 with 1.25 Gbyte Kensington (Apple Aprroved) RAM.


OS X 10.2.5
Dual 1 GHz Power Mac G4
__________________
TiPo

Pro-Tools 10.3.10 HD 2 Accel PCIe
OSX 10.10.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2003, 09:55 AM
Wheelieboy426 Wheelieboy426 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Ooppss! Another bug in 6.0.1 TDM!

Hey Guys
I've seen some wierd midi problems on my very basic setup too. It seems that once a session gets corrupted there's no fixing it. You have to quit PT (and reboot?) then create a new session and import the tracks from the bad session. It almost seems like a bug with the apple midi setup, or whatever they call it. 10.2.5 is officially supported by digi.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2003, 10:19 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Ooppss! Another bug in 6.0.1 TDM!

You know...you are absolutely right!
Good luck with your trouble.
For some reason, I am not having the same with what looks like the same set-up. You probably do not have the same set in your studio plug-ins softsynths etc. as Digi did when they tested stuff. Things change all the time and that is where the problem lies. Just because it works with PT's approved, does not mean that all the bugs with compatibility are totally worked out. I have several macs including the Dual 1.25GB, 2GB ram. I am scoring a feature and etc..and most of the time things work fine.
I am sure there is something that Digi is not telling us. Be paitient and breath...Just use OS9..I hear that new drivers and updates are on the way very soon! ..maybe this week.

G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com